?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2008 @ 07:39 pm
WHAT IS GOING ON WITH THE WILDLIFE????  

I looked up from my computer to find a black object flying around the room. (yes, inside). Thinking that it might be another swallow (which occasionally find their way in here during the day) I took off my top, opened all the doors, and tried to herd it out.

it fell to the ground and began crawling around.

to my knowledge, swallows don't crawl.

baby fruit bats do... which this was. It was actually exceedingly cute and about the size of my palm.

I threw my top over it, then gently picked it up and, after a quick squee, threw it outside where it fluttered happily off.

YESTURDAY

I found an albino green tree frog crawling over the banister. [it was [..........yay..........] big] I called it pinky (because this green tree frog was actually pink). Three days ago I hunted out one of his green buddies out from the study.

ONE WEEK AGO an enormous green treefrog, HUGE MONSTEROUS THING, landed on my head when I went to get mangos from the downstairs fridge. It was dark - and I yelped. Then once again took off my top and ushered it away.

LAST SATURDAY

I was at my computer when I looked up to find an ENORMOUS HUNTSMAN SPIDER. Those of you who remember the infamous 'clock spider' photographs circling the net will know what I mean. It was larger than my full, outstretched hand. I killed it with a  bottle of spray.

A COUPLE OF WEEKS AGO

I saved a blue tongue lizard by once once again ripping off my shirt and carrying it too safety

and all of you remember the snake incidences.

SOOO.... here i am, shirtless, wondering what's going to attack me next. *paranoid*

 
 
 
FUCKING ZUBAT: RUN BITCHfinding_jay on March 17th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
Ahaha, oh fuck hunstmans, I hate them. There was a whole next of little baby spiders hanging about my computer chair about three months ago. Me, being the intelligent person I am, decided I'd take care of it and used fucking flyspray to kill them. WELL, the entire nest fell down onto my chair. Luckly I sit on a blanket, so I scooped it up and dumped it into the wash. Unfortunately, I missed one. Fastforward two weeks later, I'm cleaning out under my desk AND A MOTHERFUCKING HUNTSMAN CRAWLED OUT, DO NOT WANT

There's also a huntsman that lives on the corner of the roof just where I park my car. It builds a web every night and on Thursdays, my class finishes at 8:00, so I get home anywhere from 8:30 - 9:00. I'm absolutely fucking paranoid of getting caught in the web because this spider just keeps growing and growing. It's about half the size of my hand at the moment. Nnnnghhh, do not want x2.
ellymelly: big bangellymelly on March 17th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
omgz how ick! I would be roaming round with a can of surface spray attached to my belt if i were you!
scratch_ar: baltar robescratch_ar on March 17th, 2008 07:03 am (UTC)
LOL! Dude. Continuing trend there. Looks as though the native fauna are conspiring to get your top off and make you flap about.

*giggles and runs away*
ellymelly: may I take your order?ellymelly on March 17th, 2008 08:59 am (UTC)
LMAO!

There's no other way do deal with these pesky creatures. aussie natives BITE, and i'd rather they bite material rather than me :D
Maggieballion on March 17th, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
How many of those were actually dangerous?
ellymelly: unusualellymelly on March 17th, 2008 09:01 am (UTC)
um...

well, snakes=death
spider=severe pain and re-occurring nightmares
blue tongue lizard = nasty festering bite.
bat = potential diseases from contact and/or bite/scratch
bird = bird diseases from contact
frog = death by fright.
Maggie: upsidedownballion on March 17th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
OMG. I did not have a clue that living in Australia is so dangerous!
Time Lord: Lisa - ADDdallirious on March 17th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC)
OH EM GEE!! I LOVE BATS! *iFLAIL*

That's really all I have to say. I'm distracted by the bats.
ellymelly: death by cuteellymelly on March 17th, 2008 09:02 am (UTC)
I generally hate bats (the huge flying foxes usually end up frizzled on our power lines or busy themselves destroying our orchid) but this baby was sooooooooooooooooooooo cute!!! so small and i got to hold it!
Time Lord: Allison - Cutedallirious on March 17th, 2008 05:07 pm (UTC)
Well no when they cause havoc, not so cute. But they are so adorable!
flyersun: Stargate  - Rodney  flyersun on March 17th, 2008 12:45 pm (UTC)
I honestly don't know how you live there.. the smallest spider freaks me out...ok not the small ones but the mid ones.
The Lady Lucilla: Babylon 5 - Sinclairtheladylucilla on March 17th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
OMG!
I *so* could not live where you do. I'm a city-girl, where things like pigeons, migrating Canadian geese and squirrels are the closest things we have to 'wildlife'.
Cara: reba: shockedcaramelapples11 on March 17th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
Where exactly do you live in? :O
Jessi: Bloody Piratesgolden_purple18 on March 17th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
Hun, you need a towel. *hands you one* NEVER FORGET YOUR TOWEL. XD
this and that...alyssa22 on March 17th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC)
I can handle all of those except the huntsman. They're icky! Though not dangerous... we had them in our house when I was a kid. They just roamed around the ceiling...
Sapphsapphs on March 17th, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
... Don't you live on a farm?

Awww why didn't you just move the huntsman outside? I'm all for hating on those thigns (BIG! HAIRY! FAST! MULTI-LEGGED! *shudder*) but I try not to kill them.

Lol, ripping off your shirt to save wildlife. Steve would be proud ;)
sidhe1sidhe1 on March 18th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
AWWWW! BABY FRUIT BATSZ!!! I like bats. They're cute. The descriptionn of the spider, however, has me in a fetal position under my blanket. I HATE spiders. NNOTHING needs 8 legs, 4 eyes and in some cases, fur. *shudder*