?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 November 2007 @ 08:02 am
 
OMG NO!!!

The ship i went to Antarctica on is sinking! NOOOOO!!! It was/is such a beautiful ship! We only had a reunion last week and now our ship is heading to the bottom of the ocean. so sad! (and to think i never paid much attention during the safety excercise because i didn't think it could sink). Oh man, I'm off to call EVERYBODY - except, i have no phone... *emails* Long live the MV EXPLORER - you were loved.

EDIT: NOOOOOO it sank!

 
 
 
Maggie: lionballion on November 23rd, 2007 09:21 pm (UTC)
First of all, you went to Antarctica? That's cool - literally. Secondly, that sucks! :( R.I.P. MV Explorer!
ellymelly: gods noellymelly on November 23rd, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
We went to Antarctica in January 06 with a school trip - it was the best thing ever and the ship and its crew were wonderful. i don't think i've ever had a better time. to think it's sinking is so sad. scarily, the hull breech is on the side where i stayed and when we were down near the Lemmire channel, a large berge scraped across the hull. I never thought it would sink though. it seemed so much a part of Antarctica. we were planning another trip on it for next year! *hugs sinking ship*
Jessigolden_purple18 on November 24th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
WTF? Ohhhh, I thought you were still ON the ship, And I'm thinking, TITANIC! Then I'm like, why dose you not have phone? then I go, ohh, cuase of damn weader. Then I thought you were talking about a truck when you said MV Explorer. I thought your last words were to your truck!
I has de dumb. Now, however I know exactly whats going on and I am releived. I like you. I don't want you to die.
ellymellyellymelly on November 24th, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
no lol, i went on it a few years ago. I really do love that ship! :D
hypercazhypercaz on November 24th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
HOLY HANNAH!
ellymelly: worriedellymelly on November 24th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
NOOOOOOO our ship!
sidhe1sidhe1 on November 24th, 2007 06:12 am (UTC)
Whoa! What happened to make it sink? I'm glad you weren't on it and that you didn't die. *huggles*
ellymelly: timelordellymelly on November 24th, 2007 06:25 am (UTC)
It hit an underwater ice flow (really nasty) and that punctured a rather large gash in the lower compartment. Everybody who went on the cruise has been ringing each other all day. I loved that ship! *cries* Long live the Little Red Ship.

*huggles back*
This letter comes with all my love - Please eat it: GG: Lorelai: Snow Queenwhale_in_space on November 24th, 2007 06:34 am (UTC)
THAT was the ship you went to Antarctica on ? I read about it, so sad.I´m just glad all the passengers were saved.
ellymelly: not happy janellymelly on November 24th, 2007 06:48 am (UTC)
Yes, that was our Little Red Ship. Despite what the news has been saying, they were very strict on safety. It's good news that no one was harmed and, in a way I guess, it's nice that she'll remain a part of Antarctica forever. *is angsty* lol
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: coffee helpsellymelly on November 24th, 2007 07:40 am (UTC)
i still can't believe it happened! I'm going to pull together some photographs and sketches i made while on board.
LelianaMckaylelianamckay on November 24th, 2007 10:13 am (UTC)
You went to Antartica! That's totally awesome. I am jealous!
Poor ship! At least it is buried in it's element and not in some ship cementary! lol (that's supposed to be funny, I guess it makes more sense in french) **goes back into hiding**
Lemon: Cottle & Roslinlemon_tree_x on November 24th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
Totally forgot to comment *blames politics*

I saw pictures and videos about the accident in the news yesterday, and there was a long article in our newspaper in the morning. So it seems to be a big thing all over the world. It's a bit strange that we talked about your trip only recently, and now the ship is gone.
Susan: Hugsuekay_87 on November 24th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry :(

*hugs*