?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 August 2007 @ 08:59 pm
TOOOOOOOOOO much rain!  
OMG NO MORE RAIN!

It has to stop raining! We've had 130mill in 2days! TOO MUCH RAIN RIVER RISNG AND LAND VANISHING! OH SO VERY NOT GOOD

We have towels all the way along the front windows because the rain is falling horizontally! The wind is coming straight off the ocean and it's a full time job stopping the water flooding the top level through the windows. Add to that the river at the back rising and then the river through the centre of the property is about to cut us off from the road altogether. Flooding! We have severe flood warnings for the Mid-North-Coast (which is us) they're not going to update that until 10pm (in 4 hours) meantime the rain just keeps falling!

Down with the rain! lol

*a very wet* ellymelly
 
 
 
Sapphsapphs on August 20th, 2007 11:27 am (UTC)
I'm with you! I'm sick of the rain! And I'm not even in a flooding area! I can't imagine what you must be going through. It's stopped here for the moment, but rain is forecast for the entire week!

Where abouts are you?
ellymellyellymelly on August 20th, 2007 11:35 am (UTC)
I'm on the Maria River which is between Port Macquarie and Crescent Head. (basically I'm on a flood plain) lol great soil, slight flooding problem lmao!

Has it stopped raining yet where you are?
Sapphsapphs on August 20th, 2007 11:44 am (UTC)
I was just on the BOM website and holy crap! I didn't realise there were so many warnings out atm. The rain has been constant and on the weekend it was really heavy, but it's stopped for the moment. I really really hope it stops for you soon and the Maria doesn't flood (anymore) *sends out anti!flooding vibes*

Let me know if there's anything I can do! Come to think of it, I think my Nanna lives up near Crescent Head way... I thinks she's at Ballina...

I remember just a few months ago we were complaining about the lack of rain... Now the little El Nino (or is it La Nina??) hits and we've got too much in too short a time :P
ellymelly: it is only your soulellymelly on August 20th, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC)
i know! first no rain and now we've had 174 mill in two days. WTF. lol The cows are kind hanging around the house giving us the, "did you know all the grass is submerged?" look. lol thank you for the vibes! i feel like such a hypocrite after asking another of my friends to send rain from their continent. Now look were it got us! lmao!
this and that...alyssa22 on August 20th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC)
Wow. Crazy. It's been okay here. Not too much rain at all.
ellymellyellymelly on August 20th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
lol, i know what you mean! one minute there's no rain at ALL for August, next minute 174ml (as of 5min ago)