?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 February 2007 @ 06:16 pm
 
BSG comical icons + a couple of randoms!


The Cartoons:






And a couple of random icons that just sort of floated into existence.







 
 
 
cantdenyoureyes on February 25th, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
Aw, those cartoons are too adorable *melts* Very much loving the devilish prez ones and the comm sex ;]

And OT: how did you get that amazing header up there?? I have this same theme, but I don't have the option in customization. Do you have to use a CSS??
ellymelly: confuzzledellymelly on February 25th, 2007 11:21 am (UTC)
thank you very much!

okay, this is how you get the header thing (it's long, but not hard)

right. Go to your recent entries page.

View your page source.

now, (this bit SUCKS) you have to search through the text until you find your stylesheet. Actually, I'll just cut it for you lol. Here's your stylesheet: http://cantdenyoureyes.livejournal.com/res/15182884/stylesheet?1172386436

copy and past that into a new browser window.

If you have Dreamweaver, open it. If you don't, open your word Notepad (not office) and copy the whole lot into it and save as a .css file.

Now, scan down your document until you come to your headerimage. it should look like this: (it's near the bottom)

.headerimage {
/* for formatting header image */
}

what it should look like, is this:

.headerimage {
position: relative;
width: 800px; /* Width of the banner, in pixels */
height: 400px; /* Height of the banner, in pixels */
margin-left: auto; /* To center image leave as auto */
/* To right align leave as auto */
/* To left align change to 20px */
margin-right: auto; /* To center image leave as auto */
/* To right align change to 20px */
/* To left align leave as auto */
margin-bottom: 10px; /* Space between bottom of image and outer box of style */
background-image: url("http://i36.photobucket.com/albums/e14/HyperCaz/buttterflywcopy.jpg"); /* Header image URL */
background-repeat: no-repeat;
}

all you have to do is replace the photobucket link with an image link of your choice and make sure that the width and height match your image specifications.

Save your file.

Go to www.ripway.com and create an accout. (it's takes two seconds i promise). Once you have one, log in and go to 'my files' and then 'upload a file'. Upload your file lol. You'll notice that you're given a url for your file. Copy that.

Now go to your Livejournal and go into 'edit journal style'. Go to 'Custom Options' - 'Custom CSS'. Say 'yes' to 'use external stylesheet' and then paste your link where it says, 'custom external stylesheet url'.

and then you're done.

*phew*

If you can't do any of that. Send my your image link and i'll send you your stylesheet lol.

eh - no subject - cantdenyoureyes on February 25th, 2007 11:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 11:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - cantdenyoureyes on February 25th, 2007 11:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 11:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - cantdenyoureyes on February 25th, 2007 12:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 12:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - cantdenyoureyes on February 25th, 2007 12:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 12:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ballion on February 25th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - cantdenyoureyes on February 25th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
pennyfeline: wanna make outpennyfeline on February 25th, 2007 11:43 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww...the comic icons are soooo cute!!! And I fell in love with "I'm sorry?" *lololol*, "I miss you, Billy" *sniff* and "Not Black & White" (that's actually very deep). Which scene is the "Frak Frak Frak..." one from?

ellymelly: confuzzledellymelly on February 25th, 2007 11:49 am (UTC)
aw *hugs penny*

um, you know, i have NO FRIGGIN' clue what scene that's from. It was just in my random images folder which i go through every now and then when i get bored. If i was to take a guess... I'd say it's the same ep as the 'black and white' one which i THINK is the one where Cylon 8 is a tv reporter. But i could be wrong... lol
eh - no subject - pennyfeline on February 25th, 2007 11:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 12:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
soloniasolonia on February 25th, 2007 02:13 pm (UTC)
Yay for comics! I love the headdesk one and the comm sex ones best. lol For the non-comic ones, I love the frak, frak, frak one. LOL It looks like it could be useful. ;)
ellymelly: it is only your soulellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
lol, thank you!
pocketwitch: Laura - suspiciouspocketwitch on February 25th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
These are lovely! I adore "I miss you Billy" and "Prophet." And your cartoons are great - "Roslin's Laws" is beautiful. Hee hee hee!
ellymelly: world endsellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
*sniff* I went through an 'I miss Billy' hour lol. I hope he's a cylon *evil grin*
cinnamon_sighs: dangerouscinnamon_sighs on February 25th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
I've nabbed the 'headdesk' one. As always, your icons leave me with tears streaming down my face from laughing too much.
ellymelly: not good!!!!ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
heee! *hugs cinnamon*
k8tbug: mary dancingk8tbug on February 25th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Okay, so now that I'm done LMAO, I'm so in love w/ ALL of those comic icons!!!
To pick a fav, i can't I heart them all! but teh Baltar is confused and headesk ones for some reason made me giggle

So did the lee is confused...LOL
ellymelly: gods noellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Comics are fun :D and dangerous...

btw I *love* your 'dancing' icon K8tie.
eh - no subject - k8tbug on February 26th, 2007 03:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Paper Fidelity aka: Kelly: Laura/Leepaperfidelity on February 25th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
'Lee is concearned on many levels'

*dies* I love it.
ellymelly: Squeeellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
there needs to be more Lee love. He was a bit emo for a while but now he's becoming cool again. *happy sigh*
V.: BSG KaraLaura Squee!aurora_84 on February 25th, 2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
Roslin's Laws are hilarious!!
ellymelly: may I take your order?ellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
spud66cat: contentspud66cat on February 25th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
Awwww. The love the cartoon ones, especially "Headd Desk."
ellymelly: timelordellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you~!
pearlwing on February 25th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
*gigglesnort*

"Baltar is confused." Hehehehe. These are pure win. XD
ellymelly: adama's gonna kill meellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Well, poor baltar's always confused... :D
Kelsey: Lynette [rainblows]whenidream on February 25th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, cartoons - SO cute in a really, really addictive way. I love them.

Also, I love your header! The way the color in Six's dress sticks out is so cool.
ellymelly: Squeeellymelly on February 25th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
This old header? lol Thank you very much :D
The Lady Lucilla: Lost-hello boys  by iconseeyoutheladylucilla on February 25th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
*giggle*

Love the cartoon ones! And yay for R/Z!
stf_library: are you sure?stf_library on February 25th, 2007 11:13 pm (UTC)
*this is ellymelly being lazy and not signing out*

i love r/z. It just keeps sneaking in. I can't help it lol
eh - no subject - bloodygoodgirl on February 26th, 2007 12:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
stf_library: other dreamstf_library on February 26th, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
(this is elly)

Thank you very much! :D
K, Bop or Boppy--take your pick!: Lee thinking hmmbop_radar on February 26th, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
OMG, your cartoons are adorable!! I snagged the Gaeta, the Lee and the headdesk and will credit. :-) I also snagged the 'cute' Lauara/Lee one. Thank you!
stf_library: take it easystf_library on February 26th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
(this is elly)

Thank you! I wasn't sure about the cartoons lol :D
rubybrambleburr: tigh sexyrubybrambleburr on February 27th, 2007 10:10 am (UTC)
Ha ha "Tigh is love" - adore it! :o)
ellymellyellymelly on March 1st, 2007 01:34 am (UTC)
well, he *is* love lmao. thank you!
eh - no subject - rubybrambleburr on March 1st, 2007 08:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 1st, 2007 08:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - rubybrambleburr on March 1st, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)