?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 November 2009 @ 02:46 pm
Sanctuary appears to OWN my life  
So - i was typing a business email and accidentally wrote, 'Cabal' instead of 'Cable' ... and sent it.... FML
 
 
 
talkofcake: § abnormals ∴ t : huggy beartalkofcake on November 18th, 2009 01:27 am (UTC)
LOL. I'm not sure if that's an "epic fail" or "epic win". Too funny.
ellymelly: did you like it?ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:15 am (UTC)
i'm leaning towards 'win' in favour of self preservation
jadestarslayer on November 18th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
Ha, ha, that's funny. But not as worse as the last time that happened. Do you happen to remember??? lol
ellymelly: crackship evolutionellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
... uh oh - what did i do?
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - jadestarslayer on November 20th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
A.: Sanctuary- Tesla neighborhood vampinperfectpeace on November 18th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
This made me lol in real life, just so you know. FUNNY.
ellymelly: animatedellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
*is unsure how she feels about being a source of amusement* LMFAO
Lanna: Ashleylanna_kitty on November 18th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
*lol*

Your Freudian slip is showing ;)
ellymelly: deathitisellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
*attempts to hide it*
angelfireeast: Sanctuary: Nikola - creep with the hairangelfireeast on November 18th, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
LOL now that's the sign of a fan:D
ellymelly: damn your logicellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
omg is that obvious?
the_doppelgänger_sporadicoboetheres on November 18th, 2009 04:25 am (UTC)
LOL
Its really ridiculous how happy that made me...
ellymelly: blackboards and scienceellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
the cabal are totally going to corner the market in cables
eh - no subject - doylefan22 on November 18th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
ellymelly: TARDISellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:18 am (UTC)
*looks at recipient*

my doubt could rival galifray voids.
tiwtin: Cheeky Monkeytiwtin on November 18th, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
Lol!
ellymelly: FAILellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:19 am (UTC)
I know!!! how fail am i?
eh - no subject - tiwtin on November 20th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 08:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
Trialiatrialia on November 18th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
*giggles* Oh, Elly. *squish*
ellymelly: blameellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:19 am (UTC)
*is squished*

um ow?
mikasteelelell: Nikola_Chairoxbastetxo on November 18th, 2009 09:35 am (UTC)
*giggles* Poor Elly! Though, in some cases with cable prices....maybe they are the Cabal and that's how they've been funding things. ;-)

*snirk* I was being a pathetic fangirl last night and resorted to reading fic about another character played by the actor who plays Telsa...and...it was *cough* slash...I don't do slash! *hangs head*
ellymelly: you did what?ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
?omg what were you reading?
eh - no subject - oxbastetxo on November 20th, 2009 09:44 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - oxbastetxo on November 20th, 2009 09:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 10:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - oxbastetxo on November 20th, 2009 09:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
aletheia08: Sanctuary squishesaletheia08 on November 18th, 2009 10:49 am (UTC)
Freudian slip FTW! Maybe that person watches Sanctuary and is FREAKING OUT because he/she received a mail from the Cabal, lol
ellymelly: did you like it?ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:20 am (UTC)
if *I* received an email from the Cabal i would TOTALLY evacuate the office and check myself for abnormalities.
kat_rowe: fandom we know dramakat_rowe on November 18th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
*pets you*

I've done worse. In college, I once told my students during a fire drill "evacuate the room through the Farscape" because I was talking about the show a lot more routinely than I was talking about fire escapes at the time.

I blame muscle-memory rather than mental preoccupation because I'm delusional like that...
ellymelly: but you LOVE me?ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
oy - who gave you the keys to my LJ?

...through the Farscape

i would like to see that attempted.
eh - no subject - kat_rowe on November 20th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on November 20th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - kat_rowe on November 20th, 2009 09:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on November 21st, 2009 01:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - kat_rowe on November 21st, 2009 01:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
sidhe1sidhe1 on November 18th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
*gigglefit* That's awesome, actually. =) And apparently I need to watch Sanctuary. I have so many friends who LOOOOOOOOVE it.
ellymelly: countless timesellymelly on November 20th, 2009 07:22 am (UTC)
OMG YOU NEED TO WATCH SANCTUARY SO MUCH LIKE I CAN"T EVEN TELL YOU