?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 November 2009 @ 11:10 pm
LMFAO  

okay so, friend [info]kwayera had massive fail today (or ticket box win depending on whether or not you side with inanimate objects).. You know those automatic ticket things when you leave a carpark? well, we drive up to it, nice and close so you can reach the thingy and - for reasons completely unknown, she kind of THROWS THE TICKET OUT THE WINDOW. after a brief, "WHAT???" moment she swears and tries to open the door to go in search of ticked (as there is now a backlog of unimpressed cars behind us trying to leave) but ALAS the door can't open because we're parked so close. so, said friend launches herself through the partly open door, beaching herself over the window - trying to retrieve the ticket from the ground all the while attempting to apologise to the highly unimpressed cars behind who are like, "FAIL YOU FAIL"

we laughed so hard that when we finally got home we couldn't GET OUT of the car through the giggles.

in other news, sanctuary rp-ing is EPIC - can i just say, it has been a pleasure.

 
 
 
kwayerakwayera on November 16th, 2009 12:12 pm (UTC)
In my defence

IN MY DEFENCE

I thought it was a very swift move, throwing the car into neutral, throwing on the handbrake and then throwing myself out the window.

Just sayin'
ellymelly: countless timesellymelly on November 16th, 2009 12:14 pm (UTC)
though not particularly lady-like LMFAO - i totally thought you were falling through that window - doing a strange semi-handstand on the ground.
Billbilly_red_ocean on November 16th, 2009 12:22 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh LOL! That is too funny.
ellymelly: confirm purchaseellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
OMG it was! i nearly died laughing.
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: scaryellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
put it this way - cat has her own language. we call it, 'catisims' so this is really just another in a long line of 'incidents' LMFAO
eh - no subject - doylefan22 on November 16th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
talkofcaketalkofcake on November 16th, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
HAHA. Same here. Glad to know it wasn't just me. :D
ellymelly: sup?ellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
lol well, i decided that helen/will needed some love :D (shamefully doesn't have an icon for them.)
ellymelly: countless timesellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:23 pm (UTC)
OOOPS note to self - distracting gifs interfere with readability of posts.
talkofcake: § abnormals ∴ t : huggy beartalkofcake on November 16th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
Magnus and I love your Tesla. Well... I think I openly love him more than she does. Whenever I bring it up, she rambles on about hating him, but I see through it. :P
ellymelly: oh YES!ellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:25 pm (UTC)
L M F A O

and that icon keeps reducing me to inappropriate fits of giggles. honestly, i feel like buying NIKE just looking at it. (would totally be the best ad campaign evah)
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: spin the bottle?ellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
oh i'm totally almost done - my computer screen failed on me last night (am using a friend's computer atm) so i'll finish it when i get to work and plug in a screen :D

yes - old computer is fail. :*( lol it keeps inverting all the colours and i'm like VAH!!!! LOL
the_doppelgänger_sporadic: zack addyoboetheres on November 16th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
LOL!
Love the rp, Tesla keeps making me laugh even if Zack is getting quite frustrated. (He's been looking forward to meeting him, so Tesla being out of it is a little disappointing for Zack.) OK, I just realized that Zack is starting to become a separate person living in my head... creepy. :D
ellymelly: blackboards and scienceellymelly on November 16th, 2009 08:28 pm (UTC)
LOL Tesla is just suspicious of new people. future encounters will become more interesting (also, he's kind of a tad intoxicated at the present lmfao!)

i'm going to have a thread with Tesla totally up to something soon, you should come join :D
kat_rowe: to do listkat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 02:19 am (UTC)
OK, I just realized that Zack is starting to become a separate person living in my head... creepy.

amazing how fast that happens, isn't it? Just wait awhile. Will not only talks back, he actually hates my guts *eyes icon* Can't imagine why...
kat_rowekat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
sounds like the kind of thing I'd do in a car-park

Epic RP is indeed epic. I know I still owe you a tag (I've been betaing like a mad thing today and last night) but it may not be until tomorrow. In answer to Tesla's question, there are tactile hallucinations, gustatory ones, sensations of motion when you aren't in motion, sensations of a temperature that isn't currently there (feeling like it's very hot or very cold), and a few others ... Will shall explain when he tags back :)

loving your Tesla, btw *smushes you*
ellymellyellymelly on November 17th, 2009 04:00 am (UTC)
YOU STRAPPED HIM DOWN IN THE INFIRMARY - lmfao. POOR TESLA!!!!!
kat_rowe: not so commonkat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 04:01 am (UTC)
I didn't see him complaining ;p
ellymelly: plot miceellymelly on November 17th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
LOL he speaks vicariously through the mice of doom
kat_rowe: know i left reality around here somewherkat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
ah *nods* and should Will be afraid of teh mice of doom?
ellymelly: taking overellymelly on November 17th, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
well, they DID try to take over the world in 'hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy'...
kat_rowe: voiceskat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 05:01 am (UTC)
omg... i came so close to having Will dub them Benjie and Frankie...

totally works since he already has a "6x9=42" t-shirt ... confused the hades out of Magnus with it ;p
ellymelly: did you like it?ellymelly on November 17th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
OMG lol - cause those mice are TOTALLY from hitchhiker's

*greatminds and all that*

magnus is uninitiated in the world of douglas adams?
kat_rowe: know i left reality around here somewherkat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 05:11 am (UTC)
Will left a copy of the book on her desk but we don't think she actually got around to reading it *shrugs* cest la vie
ellymelly: crackship evolutionellymelly on November 17th, 2009 05:20 am (UTC)
*prefers the radio plays* LOL
eh - no subject - kat_rowe on November 17th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
jadestarslayer on November 17th, 2009 07:05 am (UTC)
Ha ha! That's funny as hell! lol.

Dude, you behind e-mails or something???

*Jade waits near inbox* lol
ellymelly: act betterellymelly on November 17th, 2009 01:05 pm (UTC)
behind on emails? lol i am SO FAR behind it's not even funny anymore. i got like, 30 from our IT guy - whilst i was crawling under tables between servers. *headdesk* going home on thursday :D i'm so sorry i've been absent life has just been URGH lol
jadestarslayer on November 17th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Jeez, that sucks. But at least I know you're behind in e-mails and not just ignoring me for the fun of it, lol.

Thursday??? Awesome!!!!!!!!! Hope to talk to you soon, missing you, lol. - I've seriously been really bored, lol. And waiting for my new super computer to get finished!