?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 October 2009 @ 02:11 pm
stolen from flist  
Nifty... :D

Which philosopher are you?
Your Result: Aristotle
 

Truth does not exist in some transcendent realm. We get to truth by applying reason to the physical world. The world follows logic and commonsense. Science if done properly is not to far from philosophy.

--This quiz was made by S. A-Lerer.

Early Wittgenstein / Positivists
 
Sartre/Camus (late existentialists)
 
Nietzsche
 
Immanuel Kant
 
Plato (strict rationalists)
 
W.v.O. Quine / Late Wittgenstein
 
Which philosopher are you?
Quiz Created on GoToQuiz

 
 
 
birdgirl78: thinkbirdgirl78 on October 1st, 2009 12:31 pm (UTC)
*snort* I'm almost the exact opposite of you. My major area of match was W.v.O Quine and Late Wittgenstein (ok, so maybe I had too many advanced logic classes). I was LEAST like Kant and Plato. I can explain the Kant--I HATED every second of his works, but Plato's ok. Merf.
Thanks for this! *giggle*
ellymelly: are you gameellymelly on October 1st, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
lol - i was Aristotle...

I confess, i had to look your philosophers up because i have never studied them. *hangs head in shame*
birdgirl78birdgirl78 on October 2nd, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
hehehehe it's all right. If you've got a grip on Plato, Aristotle, Kant and the Existentialists, everything else is just gravy. ;)
ellymelly: deathitisellymelly on October 2nd, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
*looks at book shelf and sees all the greek philosophers*
birdgirl78: thinkbirdgirl78 on October 2nd, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
*in best umpire voice*
SAFE

;)
jadestarslayer on October 2nd, 2009 01:33 am (UTC)
I took the quiz and got someone named Nietzsche.
I have no idea who that is, lol.
ellymelly: are you gameellymelly on October 2nd, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
lol you should read his wiki entry!

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nietzsche
jadestarslayer on October 2nd, 2009 02:20 am (UTC)
Humm...interesting.

And somewhat uses to me, lol.
(Sorry! I can't get out of this damn mood I'm in!)
birdgirl78: thinkbirdgirl78 on October 2nd, 2009 02:25 am (UTC)
Forgive me for intruding, but Nietzsche should be helpful to get you out of a mood... :) His philosophy is all about the radical power of the individual and re-testing everything (he calls it "morality with a hammer" by which he means a tuning fork--i.e. seeing if it "rings true") and then accepting back into your life only that which is positive and powerful for you.

He's kind of a bastard (like most of the Existentialists) but once you wrest his theories away from him, they can be pretty productive.

*gets off soap box*
Apologies again for butting in
jadestarslayer on October 2nd, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
Wow! My mood is lightening as we speak, lol.

And no worries for butting in. That's the most excitment I've had in the last week.

*Jade feels ashamed how dull and boring her life is*
birdgirl78: thinkbirdgirl78 on October 2nd, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, goodness, don't feel ashamed of how boring your life is! Sometimes boredom is good for the soul.

(and I'm trying here NOT to sound like Pollyanna 'cause I SWEAR I'm NOTHING like her) At least nothing dreadful was happening. And it's in boredom that I usually find the most bizarre and interesting things in my life. Do you live where there are spider lilies, for instance? did you know they shimmer? The petals actually shimmer! OMG now *that* was a boring day, but somehow spider lilies made it all better.

Ok, I'm going to stop moralizing...I'm not usually like this, I swear. I'm blaming Elly. She got me all in this crazy philosophy of life mindset :)
Lemon: Mentalistlemon_tree_x on October 2nd, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
I made Sarte/Camus (very closely followed by Ari btw *g*)

The world is absurd. No facts govern it. We live well once we truly accept the world's absurdity. YOU give our life's meaning, and YOU control your world. (see Nietzsche for very closely tied beliefs)

I think I should post this in my LJ - and if it's just to confuse people :D