?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 July 2009 @ 11:54 pm
true blood  
does anybody else watch TRUE BLOOD? like wow, how did i not know that that show existed. seriously - i watched season one in a day it was THAT GOOD. bring on season two. and for once i am shipping the pairings i'm supposed to...

everything twilight should have been.

 
 
 
Drewcypherdrewcypher on July 15th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
I loves me some Sookie. I drop in on it every once in a while, and I always enjoy it, but with an anti-scifi/horror/fantasy spouse and 2 young girls, I don't get to spend a lot of time with Bill. It makes me sad.
ellymelly: star warsellymelly on July 15th, 2009 11:22 pm (UTC)
lol! anti-scifi/horror/fantasy house? HOW DO YOU COPE!
pythiaprophet: pic#90683742pythiaprophet on July 15th, 2009 05:41 pm (UTC)
I love True Blood. Its campy and great and just everything that I want a vampire series to be! I'm happy to find another fan on my flist! YAY!
ellymelly: confirm purchaseellymelly on July 15th, 2009 11:23 pm (UTC)
*hugs fellow flister*

well, i only got into it yesterday so i am new to the fandom but i ADORE IT.
pythiaprophetpythiaprophet on July 16th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
I'm kinda cautiously on the outside looking in with the True Blood fandom but I'd love to talk about it. I just got into it in January so its all good.
ellymelly: kissellymelly on July 18th, 2009 04:37 am (UTC)
oooh have you read the books at all?
pythiaprophetpythiaprophet on July 18th, 2009 11:31 pm (UTC)
I've devoured the books. They are equally as awesome!


(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: you make me cry sometimesellymelly on July 15th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
damn distracting gary oldman icond guh. i love torchwood too, but i though s3 was a real let down - sometimes i hate rtd *sigh*
(Deleted comment)
Anything Can Be: Cain Razoranything_can_be on July 15th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
I was sucked in to the awesome that is True Blood because of the promise of hot Michelle Forbes. I absolutely love this show (and hot MF)!
ellymelly: i would bowellymelly on July 15th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
she is CREEPY in this! i was sucked it via BILL lol!
KosmikDawgkosmikdawg on July 15th, 2009 09:54 pm (UTC)
It took a bit of coaxing but I watch TB. It's really getting interesting w/S2. :)
ellymelly: it is only your soulellymelly on July 15th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
yeah - i'm with you there. i have only seen promo's for S2 but i'm really anxious to see it (will in two weeks) because it looks so good. eric is turning into an interesting character!
KosmikDawgkosmikdawg on July 16th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
If you don't want to wait i can load the first 4 eps to MegaUpload for you...
ellymellyellymelly on July 16th, 2009 01:19 am (UTC)
lol thank you but it's my bandwidth that i can't download on *sigh of epicness* but daddy's bringing the up to me.

atm i have to wave at the download links as they pass by :(

question though, is season 2 good?
KosmikDawgkosmikdawg on July 16th, 2009 01:22 am (UTC)
Well...I figured it was worth an offer. I upload them for Banana :) I think Season 2 is going to be better than the first. But then I'm one of the weird people that doesn't like either Sookie or Bill so my opinion might not be worth much. :D
ellymelly: samrodneyellymelly on July 16th, 2009 01:26 am (UTC)
oh that's sad :( that's like not liking either romeo or juliet lmao

on the bright side, this is the first time i've watched a show and shipped the people i'm supposed to (i'm usually epic fail on that)
KosmikDawgkosmikdawg on July 16th, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
Then not so strange for me then...absolutely HATE Romeo and Juliet. It was so painful to have to read that in school...and I adore Shakespeare.

Strange thing is I don't ship anyone. I have favorite characters tho'. From S1 I liked Pam, Eric and Lafayette...and Tara grew on me later.
ellymellyellymelly on July 16th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
oooh eric...
KosmikDawgkosmikdawg on July 16th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
LOL...like him, do you? I also like Jessica...the girl Bill was forced to turn. And how could I forget Maryanne and her creepy self. :)
ellymelly: secretsellymelly on July 18th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
she is hillarious - seriously, it would make you think twice about turning anybody in the future!
Campmothacampmotha on July 16th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
Oh i watch for sure, how didn't you know about it? How did you finally find out about it?
ellymelly: tellymelly on July 16th, 2009 07:42 am (UTC)
didn't know about it because australia doesn't know about it lol, found out because daddy brought up season one and went "WATCH!!!" and i was like, 'k' :D
Campmothacampmotha on July 16th, 2009 09:26 am (UTC)
Oh for reals? Man its been playing in NZ for a wee while now, it came really quickly just like Merlin and Legend of the Seeker Yay, but they play on a channel that not many people watch *tear*

Its really great i love it, and season two is awesome so far.
ellymelly: exploreellymelly on July 18th, 2009 04:46 am (UTC)
oooh now that i've looked more closely, it does seem to have *just* started playing on showcase, like, a month ago *woot* it'll take them ages to catch up though.

haven't heard of Merlin... sounds interesting!
Campmothacampmotha on July 18th, 2009 05:56 am (UTC)
Oh good I am glad they playing it, it may not take long cos the first season is short.

Merlin is interesting indeed, you should check it out if you like magic/old school mythology shows, it's British.
ellymelly: kissellymelly on July 18th, 2009 08:06 am (UTC)
and i particularly like british shows!

i've seen all of season one TB and it just seemed to so fast (could be because i marathoned myself overnight...)

i think i might IMDB merlin :D