?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 March 2009 @ 05:14 pm
uh... loosers...  
they're re-naming the SCIFI channel SyFy...

FAIL

 
 
 
Bill: Text: she's not googlebilly_red_ocean on March 18th, 2009 06:25 am (UTC)
Yup.
ellymelly: gets electedellymelly on March 18th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC)
*cry*
Mangy Mathan: OMGmangy_mathan on March 18th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
WAT.
Mangy Mathan: Plane of Suckmangy_mathan on March 18th, 2009 06:53 am (UTC)
I looked it up, hoping you were just some ignorant boob. But alas, you are the Messenger of Pain...

This, however, may be worse...

But one key venture it won’t discuss is its work with Trion Worldwide to create content designed from the beginning to work on multiple platforms. Mr. Howe said the network is close to announcing a title and description of the project, which will launch as both a subscription-based, massively multiplayer online game and a television series.

A writer has been assigned to the project. The idea is to have the show completely synchronized so that when events happen in the show, they are reflected in the game, and vice versa.


That way, you can have the suck of video games based on TV shows, as well as the fail of TV shows based on video games, SIMULTANEOUSLY. Because, we need to find a new and interesting way to punish our viewers!
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 18th, 2009 08:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
Carmen: [watchmen] dr manhattansicodelique on March 18th, 2009 07:04 am (UTC)
this sucks :(
ellymelly: confirm purchaseellymelly on March 18th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
totally. utterly. universally.
Speak softly and carry a rapier wit.: Brian Blessed - CALAMITY!cannibalcake on March 18th, 2009 09:04 am (UTC)
That makes me want to hit things.
ellymelly: plots many evil and undisclosed thingsellymelly on March 18th, 2009 10:21 am (UTC)
or throw them. lol
Tracy Jane: bettytjh102 on March 18th, 2009 09:38 am (UTC)
When I first heard this, I was doing an "OMG FAIL!!!!" but actually, it's not scifi being the idiots, this time. They've run into legal issues because they've been told they are not allowed to brand the name SciFi because it's a genre and therefore cannot be a company name. And that's why they're rebranding.
ellymelly: omg evil plan!ellymelly on March 18th, 2009 10:22 am (UTC)
... then they should call it Skiffy! lol :D
eh - no subject - tjh102 on March 18th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 18th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - tjh102 on March 18th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
helio, helium girl: lexx - do they worship his shadow?heliotitans on March 18th, 2009 10:03 am (UTC)
omg, really? LOL
ellymelly: MMm...Kaiellymelly on March 18th, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
eh - no subject - heliotitans on March 18th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 19th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC) (Expand)
Cara: enchanted april: rose feels happycaramelapples11 on March 18th, 2009 10:26 am (UTC)
The first time I saw 'SyFy', I didn't read it as sci fi, but seefee. LMFAO *headesk*
ellymelly: confirm purchaseellymelly on March 18th, 2009 10:30 am (UTC)
i vote for SKIFFY! seriously... :D syfy is just so - uh.
eh - no subject - caramelapples11 on March 18th, 2009 10:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 18th, 2009 10:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - caramelapples11 on March 18th, 2009 11:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
this and that...alyssa22 on March 18th, 2009 10:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, because that's going to make more people watch.
ellymelly: loopy a dogs breakfastellymelly on March 18th, 2009 10:43 am (UTC)
if you're on scifi, then you like to watch science fiction. i don't see how renaming it will change their target audience. only content will do that. if scifi want a bigger audience then they need to stop killing off good shows lol :D
eh - no subject - tjh102 on March 18th, 2009 11:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 18th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - tjh102 on March 18th, 2009 03:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 19th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
KosmikDawg: [mood] idefixkosmikdawg on March 18th, 2009 02:47 pm (UTC)
This has made me laugh so hard. I have enjoyed reading all the genre fans reactions to the rebrand decision. I think the one that has made me laugh the most is the guy that created SyFyl.us as a forum to rant about the decision. I mean beyond the Stargate, BSG & Sanctuary shows...there really is no SciFi on that channel anymore. Reality and wrestling are NOT what I think of when thinking of science fiction. ooo...let us not forget those horrid B movies they air ALL the time.
ellymelly: remove the crazy manellymelly on March 19th, 2009 12:50 am (UTC)
LMAO

they should go back to focusing on what their channel actually is - science fiction. pay good money, end up with decent shows and lift their ratings. traditionally, that's how it works. (though i'll miss the B movies of FAIL)
eh - no subject - kosmikdawg on March 19th, 2009 12:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - ellymelly on March 19th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
eh - no subject - kosmikdawg on March 19th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mangy Mathan: Do Science to Itmangy_mathan on March 18th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
Because it's the name that's the problem, not the craptastic programming.
ellymelly: wrongellymelly on March 19th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC)
of course. how stupid of me.
A work in progress: Fooling Superman L&Cancarett on March 18th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
What's even more lame is that they paid the guy behind Syfyportal to buy the name from him -- not only did his idiotic site earned him a huge cash payoff but he gets extra publicity for his site's new remake as Airlock Alpha or whatever.

*sigh*
ellymelly: light in the darkellymelly on March 19th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
*double sigh*
sidhe1sidhe1 on March 19th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
*facepalm* FAIL, indeed. I wonder how many people now will think that's the right way to spell "sci-fi?"
ellymelly: frakellymelly on March 19th, 2009 12:51 am (UTC)
i wonder how many people will sit there and go SyFy - *blink*