?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 August 2008 @ 09:12 am
OOOOOOOH there's SO going to be life on mars!  
This is totally stolen from my weekly astronomy issue.

The White House is Briefed: NASA poised to make a major announcement on Mars life

 

It would appear that the US President has been briefed by Phoenix scientists about the discovery of something more "provocative" than the discovery of water existing on the Martian surface. This news comes just as the probe confirmed experimental evidence for the existence of water in the Mars soil on Thursday.

 

The new data appears to indicate the "potential for life" more conclusively than the water results. Apparently these new results are being kept under wraps until further, more detailed analysis can be carried out, but we are assured that this announcement will be huge…

 

So why is there all this secrecy? According to scientists, the next big discovery will need to be mulled over for a while before it is announced to the world. In fact, the Jet Propulsion Laboratory science team for the wet-chemistry instrument that made these undisclosed findings were kept out of the July 31st news conference (confirming water) so additional analysis could be carried out, avoiding any questions that may have revealed their preliminary results.

 

They have also made the decision to discuss the results with the Bush Administration's Presidential Science Advisor's office before a press conference between mid-August and early September.

 

Apparently these new results are being kept under wraps until further, more detailed analysis can be carried out, but we are assured that this announcement will be huge…

 

This new discovery, combined with probe’s data will probably expose something more compelling, completing another piece of the puzzle in the search for the correct conditions for life as we know it to survive on Mars. Critical to this search is to understand how the recently confirmed water and Mars soil behave together under the Phoenix lander in the cold Martian arctic.

 

The probe’s instruments have already made the landmark discovery that Mars "soil" was much like the soil more familiar on Earth. This finding prompted scientists to indicate that the minerals and pH levels in the regolith could support some terrestrial plants, indicating this would be useful for future Mars settlers.

 

What with the discovery of water, and the discovery that Mars soil is very much like the stuff we find on Earth, it is hard to guess as to what this undisclosed second soil test has discovered. What ever it is, it sounds pretty significant, especially as NASA and the University of Arizona are taking extraordinary steps to avoid any more details being leaked to the outside world. I just hope were not getting excited over something benign…

 

So what will this compelling discovery be? What do you think?

 

 
 
 
What about aliens?: karaender839 on August 3rd, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
LGM. :)
ellymelly: are you gameellymelly on August 3rd, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
:D
This letter comes with all my love - Please eat it: Stock:cute UFOwhale_in_space on August 3rd, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
That sounds VERY interesting. So they celebrated the water findíng with champagne, what´s an appropriate way to celebrate when you find life on mars ?
ellymelly: don't look at meellymelly on August 3rd, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
absinthe...
This letter comes with all my love - Please eat it: BSG:Tigh:Wooooooooow...whale_in_space on August 4th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
lol , it´s 2 am what can i say ...
ellymelly: baltarstarellymelly on August 4th, 2008 12:10 am (UTC)
death by icon.

Sapphsapphs on August 3rd, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Oh they have SO MADE CONTACT with the alien empire that lives beneath the surface *nods*

Lol, I cna't wait to hear what they actually have to say.
ellymellyellymelly on August 3rd, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
I'd be happy with some kind of extinct microbe. :D :D But you know, buried intergalactic space library would be cool too.
Melly: angel: i'm a queen!melloniel on August 3rd, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
Oh man, if they find life - even just fossil evidence of microbial life - that'll be made of so much fucking WIN.

OR MAYBE THEY FOUND TRANSFORMERS. :O
ellymelly: damn your logicellymelly on August 3rd, 2008 11:51 pm (UTC)
TRANSFORMERS FOR THE WIN! ;D
justine {heroes and thieves at my door}the_justiner on August 3rd, 2008 11:49 pm (UTC)
SWEET. but I'm not going to get my hopes up. I recall many stories around the same grounds (haha, no pun intended) of this that turned out to be a load of shit. so, until they give us some substantial proof, I'm just going to think it's a really cool idea.

but you know, I've always thought that if we're going to find any signs of extraterrestrial life, it's not going to be in our immediate solar system.

but for all we know, the Asgard are hovering in orbit over Earth with their stealth technology, observing our habits and thinking 'well, they have potential!'. LMFAO.
ellymelly: beady eyes on youellymelly on August 3rd, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Lol, i think this is the first time the white house has been briefed :D *is excited*

it's probably just a microbe but STILL SO COOL! :D *is giddy*

Yeah, the asgard are probably still laughing their asses off at how long it took us to get to mars!
Liza: Do I Look Like an Idiot?lizamanynames on August 4th, 2008 09:23 am (UTC)
Is anybody besides me not thrilled that they get to "Decide" weather we get to know whatever it is?
toasteronfire: Rodney idiotstoasteronfire on August 4th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
I'm also concerned that this is going through the White House before the public knows. Taxpayers pay for NASA damnit, we should know everything simultaneously and unadulterated!
ellymelly: beady eyes on youellymelly on August 4th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
True - but I don't mind the idea that they're confirming suspicions rather than blurting out things that might be wrong. Although, a little, 'WE MIGHT HAVE FOUND THISSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSSS' might be nice lol :D
Liza: Don't frell with the Stykeralizamanynames on August 6th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
While I do understand and respect the "people are dumb panicky animals and you know it" argument and also the "cold fusion LOL" argument - the White House is NOT the filter I trust. AT ALL. EVER. ABOUT ANYTHING.
hypercazhypercaz on August 4th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
NAQUADAH!!!!!!!!
ellymelly: Frak Democracyellymelly on August 4th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!