?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2008 @ 11:07 am
naw...  

This came with my weekly astronomy email LOL
 
 
 
Sapphsapphs on June 23rd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Awww that is so mean! *hugs Pluto* You're still a planet!

What weekly astronomy newsletter are you signed up for??
ellymelly: childrenellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 02:07 am (UTC)
David Reneke's Sky and Space

if you wish to sign up for it (it's free) just send an email here: Dave.Reneke@SkyandSpace.com.au with the word SUBSCRIBE as the title
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: childrenellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
but but - poor pluto! why can't we just have lots of planets... i personally feel sorry for the moons of Jupiter - they're planet sized huge!
hypercazhypercaz on June 23rd, 2008 01:53 am (UTC)
teehee. the kids at after school care still think Pluto is a planet...
ellymelly: childrenellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
*hugs pluto* but it *IS*

:D
I make weird look damned good: Squee onaphroditesreign on June 23rd, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
I don't care what they classify Pluto as, it's still a planet in my book. Where would 'My Very Educated Mother Just Served Us Nine Pizza's' be without it? Would My Very Educated Mother Just Served Us Nine? Nine what?! Pluto's a planet and that's that! But LOVE the icon. ;-) I want a cool planet pic.
ellymelly: big bangellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
Pluto *hugs it* it will always be a planet to earth - no matter what evil jupiter says about it.
Courtknee: Husband Naked Science Timecourtknee on June 23rd, 2008 02:52 am (UTC)
D-:
ellymelly: aliean lab ratellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
LOL :D
toasteronfiretoasteronfire on June 23rd, 2008 03:04 am (UTC)
ellymelly: eddieellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
lol at the t-shirts!

i need a pluto t-shirt! :D quaoar needs one too. :D
sidhe1sidhe1 on June 23rd, 2008 04:40 am (UTC)
Aw, that picture just makes me sad! Poor Pluto. It will always be a planet to ME!
ellymelly: string theoryellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
pluto just needs a great big group hug. it may be a small icy lump, but we love it anyway!
me_maneuver: tapping - giggleme_maneuver on June 23rd, 2008 05:46 am (UTC)
OK... so I just came by this from the sam_daily f-list and this is one of the cutest, saddest things ever!!

It reminds me of I'm Your Moon by Jonathan Coulton... have you heard it? If not, you can hear it here . I think it is a really sweet song. :)
ellymelly: samrodneyatlantisellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 05:58 am (UTC)
ooh new song :D thank you for the link :D

*waves*

I love sam-daily, it has gorgeous graphics :D
me_maneuver: tapping - giggleme_maneuver on June 23rd, 2008 06:09 am (UTC)
Yay!!! Are you familiar with Jonathan Coulton? I wasn't until recently, but, wow, is he made of awesome! The first song I ever heard from him was earlier on this year with Code Monkey by Mouse and Snarkitty. Sooooo funny and definitely worth watching (as long as you are not squiked by mild slash)!!
ellymelly: samrodneyellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 07:10 am (UTC)
I'd never heard of him before. :D I haven't heard of Code Monkey either! *goes off to watch new links*

*loves new stuff*
me_maneuver: tapping - giggleme_maneuver on June 23rd, 2008 07:57 am (UTC)
*loves new stuff*

*iz excited* hmmmmm... what else can I link?
I see you are a fan of SGA (looks to side bar-->)
Have you seen David being adorable here?
ellymelly: plottingworlddominationellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 09:29 am (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

i won it - ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

(there should be more acceptance speeches like that!)
Bill: emoticon: meltsbilly_red_ocean on June 23rd, 2008 08:29 am (UTC)
Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww poor Pluto! *huggles little Pluto* *looks closer at the picture* Duh! lol, there's "poor Pluto" written on it!
ellymelly: damn your logicellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
YOUR ICON OMGZ that's so appropriate!
Bill: BSG: yeah...billy_red_ocean on June 23rd, 2008 09:28 am (UTC)
I only have appropiate icons!...er....
ellymelly: popcornellymelly on June 23rd, 2008 09:32 am (UTC)
uh ha
Jess: SG1 - AngelJacklhinneill on June 23rd, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
Awwwww! Poor Pluto!
ellymelly: do no hurt meellymelly on June 24th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
*sniffs* I feel really sorry for it!
Jess: SG1 - Sam ItLoDlhinneill on June 24th, 2008 02:39 am (UTC)
Me too!
Lemon: Cat - lollemon_tree_x on June 24th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
*omg* This is SO hilarious :DDD

Poor, poor, pooooor Pluto!

But I have to giggle and can't stop.

This is the first time I want to cuddle a planet. No. That I want to cuddle a former planet *g*.
ellymelly: looking for troubleellymelly on June 25th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
lol! cuddling a planet. they should have a day for that.