?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 November 2007 @ 06:24 pm
 
It's official, I'm freaking mental. I have signed up for NaNoWriMo... wish me luck, this is my first time.

50 000 words, sheesh.
 
 
 
hypercazhypercaz on November 1st, 2007 08:06 am (UTC)
LOL elly, you'll be fine. I wish I had the time for NaNoWriMo.
ellymellyellymelly on November 1st, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
OMGZ i'm going to call you tomorrow!!! :D
hypercazhypercaz on November 1st, 2007 10:23 pm (UTC)
I'm home after 1:15pm
ubiquitous_girlubiquitous_girl on November 1st, 2007 08:22 am (UTC)
I'm sure you'll do great. Good luck! ^.^
ellymelly: it is only your soulellymelly on November 1st, 2007 09:25 am (UTC)
Thank you very much. (((this is going to be a disaster)))
Sapph: Lisa - Stop itsapphs on November 1st, 2007 09:35 am (UTC)
Hehe, me too! :P
ellymelly: Squeeellymelly on November 1st, 2007 10:46 am (UTC)
!!!!!! *HUG* what's you name on it? *so i can have at least one buddy*
Sapphsapphs on November 1st, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
My profile is here!
darwinstormdarwinstorm on November 1st, 2007 09:41 am (UTC)
Whats NaNoWriMo?
ellymelly: plot miceellymelly on November 1st, 2007 10:47 am (UTC)
it National Novel Writing Month where you have to write a novel in exactly one month.

as i said, totally freaking mental i don't know what has posessed me. *dies*

but, if you want to read it or keep track of it, it will be posted here: http://c_o_n_d_u_c_t.livejournal.com/
darwinstormdarwinstorm on November 2nd, 2007 09:30 am (UTC)
Hmmm I agree it is totally freaking mental but I just signed up as well so I think we are both in the same category! I'm blaming it on lack of sleep and am going to off to start writing. I'm going camping so I will have to write by hand for the next three days and then type it all up when I get back - aack.






ellymellyellymelly on November 2nd, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
good luck!!! don't forget to link me so that i can read what you type up lol
darwinstormdarwinstorm on November 7th, 2007 09:22 am (UTC)
Ok I'm going to put up my hands and say that I am pretty computer illiterate and I can't find anyway to search for you on the nanowrimo site to add you as a buddy so here is the link to my author page
http://www.nanowrimo.org/eng/user/247619

I haven't posted any excerpts yet as I am too scared to go back and reread what I have written - it is very rough and I know that I will not be able to continue without editing if I do a reread. I just have to keep repeating that this is an exercise for me to actually prove I can write 50,000 words and I can edit later.

This morning one of my characters decided that she wasn't going to die which is now causing me a few issues, if I do let her survive I have no way of knowing how she will end up in the same place as my other characters - so I have decided to work on a totally different section tonight. I think my lack of a thought out plot is going to start causing me issues soon.

Ok I am going to stop procrastinating and get started on adding to my word total.
Brie
ellymelly: may I take your order?ellymelly on November 7th, 2007 09:39 am (UTC)
Hey, :D I added you as a buddy. Exerts for my Nanowrimo are at 'conduct' (listed next in the 'links' section of my livejournal)

i don't know, it sounds like you actually have a pretty interesting plot (as opposed to my total utter lack of plot) lmao. good luck for your word count. damn, i should stop procrastinating and do the same. lol
darwinstormdarwinstorm on November 7th, 2007 08:48 pm (UTC)
Cool I added you back and I feel a little less alone and crazy. My friends think I am completely nuts at the moment!

I hit 10,000 words last night - I actually stopped typing and did my final word count for the day and then realised I was at 9995 so went back and wrote a few more sentences. I haven't gotten back to Helen, my character that will not die and am still undecided what to do.

Now I have to go to work and really do not want to!!!!
LelianaMckaylelianamckay on November 1st, 2007 10:18 am (UTC)
I second the "what's the NaNoWriMo?" question.
You have to write 50000 words? About what?
Good luck!! I can barely come up with 2000. lol
ellymelly: Frak Democracyellymelly on November 1st, 2007 10:48 am (UTC)
National Novel Writing Month - you have to write a 50 000 word novel in one month about anything that you wish. if you want to read it, i'm posting it here: http://c_o_n_d_u_c_t.livejournal.com/

as i said, i'm going to need THERAPY when this is done.
Time Lord: Pretender - Shut Updallirious on November 1st, 2007 10:34 am (UTC)
It's my first time too, and I knew I shouldn't have done this because I really don't work well when I have a time limit to do something. So I'm going to try and meet the right amount of words per day and it will all be fine.

Good luck!
ellymelly: TARDISellymelly on November 1st, 2007 10:46 am (UTC)
OMGosh GOOD LUCK!!!! if you need to cry or talk about it you can do it at factoryfiction.livejournal lol

btw, what is the right amount of words per day?

(i thought i might try 5000 but that is just SO never going to happen)
Time Lorddallirious on November 1st, 2007 11:07 am (UTC)
Lol awesome!! I'm so joining!

I believe, if you write every day, it's 1667.
ellymellyellymelly on November 1st, 2007 11:16 am (UTC)
1667 doesn't sound so bad. I just wrote 723. Do you know what you're writing yours about?
Time Lorddallirious on November 1st, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
It starts with the fall of the Gods in Ancient Greece, and then the rest takes place in the modern day with a young girl who's supposed to help Hera and Zeus reclaim their throne. It's a little weird.

What are you doing?
ellymellyellymelly on November 2nd, 2007 11:16 am (UTC)
oooh i like that. (anything to do with greek gods fascinates me - possibly stemming from my embarrassing xena days lmao)

i'm doing a whumping story lol set in space. it's like alien in reverse. You can read a little of it if you like (click 'conduct' in my links area)

I hope you let us all read yours :D
Time Lord: The Adama Lookdallirious on November 2nd, 2007 12:54 pm (UTC)
(anything to do with greek gods fascinates me - possibly stemming from my embarrassing xena days lmao)
*holds up hand* guilty... the reason I watched Xena and Hercules was my fascination with Greek mythology. I was mad on researching when I was a kid. I have folders full of notes on Greek myths, the last Czar of Russia, the Titanic... it's nuts.

Oooh that sounds awesome. I'm gonna go read Conduct now while I procrastinate put off writing wait for inspiration for this little monologue for Hera. Damn Hera and her holier than thou attitude, makes me write her a freakin monologue. :P

I will let you guys read. Hopefully I'll finish the first part tonight/this morning. It'll be over at wordpress though, here's the link: http://fallengods.wordpress.com/
There's only one entry there at the moment. But I'm gonna put up notes and stuff as I go.

You're probably being smart and sleeping now. *snuggles* I have to use as much of this weekend as humanly possible. Gotta drive my brothers to Sydney next weekend and take the youngest to RAW. How do I get myself into these things?
ellymellyellymelly on November 2nd, 2007 01:14 pm (UTC)
lol, not sleeping! i'm trying to meet my daily word count *groan*

I think i'll go read yours while i procrastinate. lmao!
Time Lorddallirious on November 2nd, 2007 01:19 pm (UTC)
Here, have some prologue on the house...
The heavens had become unnaturally dark, almost as if Hades had risen to sit at the peak of Olympus. The few Gods who remained in their sanctuary lent their fears to the darkness, allowing it to contain them in their new formed Hell. Pure white lilies that once held so much beauty in Hera’s garden had begun to wilt, dying with the light. The last of the Gods gathered in the once forbidden garden. Their Queen no longer cared for isolation. It was not a time to allow their lonely lives to consume them. Yet in bonding they still sought out any possible chance to be alone.

Sitting by the birdbath, in the centre of her mother’s garden, Eris let her fingers caress the surface of the cool water. For once she was not the cause of their discord, the thought making her even more uncomfortable. She was the very essence of destruction. As a result of the growing darkness the mischievous Goddess had become subdued, unwilling to leave the heavens for any reason. Her hand drifted over the water, caressing something that wasn’t even there. Solitude, it seemed, could still be found in a garden of Gods with no escape. As she sat there quietly a hand reached out to her. Slender fingers flowed gracefully along her forearm, the familiar hand moving to lie atop hers. The distinctive jewellery that adorned the hand made it all too obvious to Eris who stood behind her. Together they moved their hands across the water, creating their own window into the lives of the mortals. A window she had avoided looking through.

“You fear what you see,” Hera spoke softly, a regal tone to her voice even as she struggled to hold on to her immortality. “We all do.” She closed her eyes, allowing an inner light to flow through her fingertips. The water rippled beneath their hands, colours melding with the water and showing them their family.

“Do not make me watch Mother…” Eris pleaded, turning to look up at Hera rather than the image of the fallen Gods.

“Watch Eris!” She snapped, her words like a whip to the air around them. “Look at what they have done to your brother.” With her free hand she forced her daughter’s head towards the birdbath, making her look at the image.

The water rippled again showing not the warrior she’d grown up with, but the corpse of an aged man. She fought to turn her head, but Hera’s hand held her in place. “That decrepit carcass is not…” Unable to take it any more, she closed her eyes as tears began to roll down her cheeks. “Ares is strong. Ares is the essence of the strongest warriors. That is not my brother.”

“Do you think I wish to look upon my decaying children, or the atrocious display of my husband’s body?” The bitterness in the Queen’s voice held a hint of sadness. In her lust for power and control, she’d never realised what her family truly meant to her. “They fell as the old crone said they would, Eris. They thought they could be immortals amongst men, and have fallen for their self-worth.” She pulled her hand away, watching as the image on the water faded.

“God, Nymph, Muse… the Fates stand alone, unaffected by all this,” With silvery eyes, reflecting her sorrow, she looked up at her mother much like a child. “Why do they stand alone?”

“I fear the Fates have dealt their hand,” Hera shook her head, not wishing to speak more of their betrayal. “Who of our kind remain?”

“Athena, Persephone, Morpheus, Hypnos…”

As if woken by the sound of her name, Athena joined them. “We are few compared to the mortal armies,” She warned them, watching her Queen closely. “Strategically our options are to hold out in a war in the mortal realm until our immortality diminishes all together, or to willingly fall. I would love to express a more optimistic situation but, Hera, we are dying.”

“I refuse to fall for any mortal,” Hera declared, her demeanour grew more confident as she addressed the fearful Gods surrounding her. The garden was suddenly filled with her booming voice as it echoed around them. “My life will not be taken for their pleasure. We shall give them what they want, for now, although they shall be responsible for their own downfall. I will wreak upon them the true power of the Gods. They shall fear my wrath as they have never done before. The Queen of the Gods has spoken. Prepare for battle!”
ellymellyellymelly on November 2nd, 2007 01:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
ooo i love it! (but you HAVE to restore ares! Poor, sexy ares).

this is an intriguing start :D
Time Lorddallirious on November 2nd, 2007 01:33 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
I decided Ares had to be the one that I singled out for that. Cos we all know he's such a hunky specimen of God. But don't worry they shall all return. Otherwise even I think my story would suck. :P

I'm almost finished Conduct... and I scrolled all the way down and was all "OMG THERE'S NO MORE... READ SLOWLY"
c_o_n_d_u_c_t on November 2nd, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
omg yay! 'hunky specimen of god' i second that. in fact, i'm pretty sure a text devoted to his awesomeness would automatically be my favourite lol

oh, condcut is weird, i don't even understand it so i wouldn't hold your hopes up for it being any good lol
Time Lorddallirious on November 2nd, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
Lol I shall do that next year. "The Bible According to Ares"... or "Ares: God or Pure Sex?"

I'm loving it. It's my kind of weird!
c_o_n_d_u_c_t on November 2nd, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
I'd definatly go for the latter one. Of course, the i'd have to get it bound, (into a book, that is... okay, i'm going to bed before i end up in another infamous session of 'latenights' where i lose the ability to discuss things without questionable references.) *headdesk*
Time Lorddallirious on November 2nd, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
Lol, I shall have it bound specially for you. WITH PICTURES.

I was just about to say, I think I'm about to start typing with my eyes closed. Bed time for us. Good morning. *tips hat*
ellymellyellymelly on November 7th, 2007 09:40 am (UTC)
Re: Here, have some prologue on the house...
with pictures... lmao. WRITE FASTER :D
KosmikDawg: smokey_pumpkinkosmikdawg on November 1st, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Good Luck to you. I know you'll do well. Thanks for the link to what you will be writing.
selenay_xselenay_x on November 1st, 2007 07:59 pm (UTC)
Fingers crossed and looks forward to reading. Happy me.