?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 October 2007 @ 12:03 am
 

Cute possum pics taken by Bernard (the nature guy who just put wildlife boxes in our rainforest).

 

These things are cute as long as they're not jumping over your roof at 1am lol!

 
 
 
cinnamon_sighs: puppy lauracinnamon_sighs on October 23rd, 2007 03:06 pm (UTC)
Awwwww!

V. cute elly.

lolz about them jumping over the roof. Maybe they just wanted to party...
ellymelly: plot miceellymelly on October 24th, 2007 01:55 pm (UTC)
...they would be more endearing if they brought vodka martinis with them to the party lmao.
cinnamon_sighs: proud parent mo SJcinnamon_sighs on October 24th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
*sniggers quietly*
this and that...alyssa22 on October 23rd, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
Hehehe. Yes, you don't want them sitting in trees outside your bedroom window while you're trying to sleep, either. Noisy little critters..
ellymelly: may I take your order?ellymelly on October 24th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
these ones are not so bad - it's hard to be mad at them when they're so cute lol
spud66catspud66cat on October 23rd, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
Awwww, how cute!
ellymelly: OGMellymelly on October 24th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
i know! lmao sugar gliders are my favourite (so i lied, they're not technically possums...)
pathosicalpathosical on October 23rd, 2007 11:33 pm (UTC)
The same is true for racoons that eat your grapes, and squirrels that mercilessly tease your dog.
ellymelly: excellentellymelly on October 24th, 2007 01:57 pm (UTC)
omg i want a squirrel!!!
pathosicalpathosical on October 27th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
I'll FedEx you ours.
ellymelly: it is only your soulellymelly on October 27th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
oh gosh, does it have teeth?
pathosicalpathosical on October 28th, 2007 02:09 am (UTC)
*nods* then again first I have to catch one... our squirrels are mean!
Sapph: Lisa - Posesapphs on October 23rd, 2007 11:46 pm (UTC)
Oh man, possums are SO. ANNOYING.

But the little buggers are cute XD
ellymelly: OGMellymelly on October 24th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
ditto ;D
sidhe1sidhe1 on October 24th, 2007 01:56 am (UTC)
OMG so cute!! You guys have different possums than we do. The ones I'm familiar with look like giant fucking rats, disgusting bald tails included. Those are cute and cuddly possums in Oz! :)
ellymelly: it is only your soulellymelly on October 24th, 2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
this isn't technically a possum (yes, i lied lol) this is a sugar glider. our ring tail possum sounds a lot like the one you are describing, but i must admit, brush tails are the largest scary overgrown rat-like MONSTERS i have ever seen.
sidhe1sidhe1 on October 29th, 2007 02:43 am (UTC)
That's a sugar glider?? Wow, it's big. Well, I've only seen one sugar glider and it fit in my palm, but I imagine it was a young one still, or a midget. They're cute little buggers.
Jessigolden_purple18 on November 20th, 2007 12:00 am (UTC)
Awwwws de is stealim my hearts wid da cutness!

BTW, we think our next door neighbors have a pet racoon. Or they're going to come home to a bit of disaster.:)