?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 June 2014 @ 11:14 pm
...whoops  
Goodness... I think I spent 5 hours playing Skyrim today and i didn't even notice. This games is way too addictive. I think I'm going to be all adult and put myself on a curfew. Considering it's an open world game I could be there at it for bloody ever and not make a dent. SCARY.

Also, there is some kind of epic wind storm kicking about up here in the suburbs. Not sure where it came from but it doesn't appear to have any rain to go with it. Just wind. I'm afraid it might knock over my baby basil plant (which I feel too guilty to eat) over! Maybe I should go rescue it...

Have spent the rest of the day on work related, frantic phone calls. *sigh* weekend? what weekend? weekends are a myth!

I feel like a doctor - on call all the time. I should get one of those buzzy-pager things you see in 90's films. Anyone else remember those?

tumblr_mvpbcnWYXl1r6gg5oo9_500
 
 
Feeling...: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
hypercazhypercaz on June 28th, 2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
That gif is so very cute and so very ugly O_o batty!!

I remember pagers. My dad had one. :D It was a lot of fun dialling it because INSTANT ACCESS TO DAD. Well, a few minutes while he located the work phone on his desk to ring us ... and we could have just rung that instead...LOL

*jumps onto wiki* So apparently pagers have been used for decades whaaat

I should do the Skyrim thing one day. When I rescue my PC from "home" lol
ellymelly: abnw: explore sunlightellymelly on June 29th, 2014 12:23 am (UTC)
wait - do people STILL HAVE pagers?

I thought they were all locked in tombs now or in chests at the bottom of the ocean?
hypercazhypercaz on June 29th, 2014 03:03 am (UTC)
According to Wiki they are still used. I am somewhat disturbed by this revelation.

Obviously they are more devious than Nokias if they have survived this long...
ellymelly: nikola: alone timeellymelly on June 29th, 2014 05:01 am (UTC)
maybe they are made by nokia...
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Welcome to Night Valetardis_mafia on June 29th, 2014 01:11 am (UTC)
Sooty! That bat is so cute - reminds me our bat. :D

Sounds like you had a hell of a good time playing though.

And now... the weather...



Edited at 2014-06-29 01:12 am (UTC)
ellymelly: nikola: chimera smileellymelly on June 29th, 2014 05:02 am (UTC)
NIGHTVALE - hands down - best radio show - ever made.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Welcome to Night Valetardis_mafia on June 29th, 2014 05:40 am (UTC)
Yes, and all other shows are irrelevant, and it is now deemed illegal to listen to anything else.

(You know WTNV would come up with some shit like that in their own show.)

((Gonna take a shower - no, I didn't do it when you left - before I reply to our threads.))
ellymellyellymelly on June 29th, 2014 05:44 am (UTC)
LMFAO loser. I'm going to make soup!
The Nikola Tesla Protégétardis_mafia on June 29th, 2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
You're the loser, woman!
ellymellyellymelly on June 29th, 2014 05:02 am (UTC)
also - maybe sooty could live in Black Creek library???????
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Nikola/Rayne: Directiontardis_mafia on June 29th, 2014 05:41 am (UTC)
Either he or his babies!
ellymellyellymelly on June 29th, 2014 05:44 am (UTC)
OMG he goes to nest there and Katharine's all ARE YOU KIDDING???????
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Jonathon: Eurekatardis_mafia on June 29th, 2014 08:21 pm (UTC)
The bat must be eternal if he's there long enough to withstand two generations of Tesla children. LOL
ellymellyellymelly on June 30th, 2014 09:36 am (UTC)
vampire bat?
The Nikola Tesla Protégétardis_mafia on June 30th, 2014 02:49 pm (UTC)
Could be! Or maybe he got into some elixer left behind by one of the scientists!
ellymellyellymelly on July 1st, 2014 12:06 pm (UTC)
and one day they all turn around and are like, 'wait - how old's the bat??????????????????'
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Nikola/Rayne: Uh Oh...tardis_mafia on July 2nd, 2014 02:23 am (UTC)
"We don't know, kids. He just lives forever!"