?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 June 2014 @ 09:21 pm
ellymelly is coming back  
funny-pictures-lead-the-way

Have decided to come back to Livejournal well - technically I didn't leave I just used my RP account instead of my personal so what I really mean is ELLYMELLY is coming back to LJ. The new team they have in charge is repairing the place we all liked to call our home. We already have back most of the things that made people leave and by the looks of it, the new team is going to start giving us things that we request. Already it is infinitely better than the other shitty sites that I've been forced to lurk in.

Please please please I hope other people start coming back. LJ is a much better platform to share and catchup than the UGLY AS ALL HELL facebook. Tumblr's lovely but it's not a home. Twitter's fun but it's only a noticeboard.

If you left LJ because of the changes they made, try coming back. The more of us that return, the faster this place will return to its glory days as THE PLACE of fandom.

So, on this note, I will resume making icons and layouts.
 
 
Feeling...: giddygiddy
 
 
 
Kazziesweetveritas on June 21st, 2014 11:42 am (UTC)
AMEN!
I have always come back to LJ every now and again to see what has been happening. I've been updating it every so often because it is such a better platform than Facebook or Twitter. I've missed what this place used to be, back in the day.
ellymelly: nikola: suitellymelly on June 21st, 2014 12:09 pm (UTC)
omg yay you're still here.

It really didn't take much to turn this place back into the old LJ. This is a lesson really - small things make big ripples lol!

Urgh i agree with you - how useless is facebook? And ugly to boot. I've tried to use it but I don't know - I hate the way it actively stalks you. I looked up the other day and it had a pin on a map where I was! NOT OKAY.
Kazzie: kaz14sweetveritas on June 21st, 2014 12:12 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, you sound like Amanda Tapping. :P

I hate that about Facebook too. It practically shows my location whenever I post from my phone if I don't turn off the location services that I need for maps. But I only use it for getting up to date with relatives and posting adorable photos of my dogs.
ellymelly: abnw: awkwardellymelly on June 21st, 2014 12:17 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, you sound like Amanda Tapping. :P - MAYBE I AM


Facebook has literally become, 'i'm SURE i have family. wonder where they are'.

They should really just upgrade it to a full on family locating services lol

Is it just me - or does the way your facebook feed reverts to 'most popular' all the time annoy the hell out you? I swear i keep turning that damn thing to 'most recent' and it ignores me... maybe it can sense the hate!
Kazziesweetveritas on June 21st, 2014 12:23 pm (UTC)
LOLOL. ILU!

This! It literally should change its name to 'Friends Reunited' or combine resources. IDK.

OMG THAT DOES MY HEAD IN!! I cannot STAND how it keeps reverting to that! I need everything to be in chronological order for my brain to function.
ellymelly: jy: and it was totally all like OMGellymelly on June 21st, 2014 12:27 pm (UTC)
SERIOUSLY then they slip in those 'Promoted Posts' and you're like COME AGAIN???

MISSED YOU !


What fandoms are you currently stalking?
Kazziesweetveritas on June 21st, 2014 12:32 pm (UTC)
Absolutely and they're the most random crap. And don't even talk about the requests from the damn games!

MISSED YOU TOO, MY TESLA!!

Hmmm, what am I stalking now. I'm not really fandom driven right now but I do love Nashville and Orange Is The New Black. I'm watching Star Trek TNG and Voyager and I loves me some The Big Bang Theory.
ellymelly: nikola: it should have been fineellymelly on June 21st, 2014 12:36 pm (UTC)
omg i have spent the last four years rping Tesla. I think i'm going to end up with split personality disorder!


I hear Orange is the New Black is good - though i haven't got around to watching it yet.

Mostly I stalk Game of Thrones, Death in Paradise and Reign (which I expected to hate but ended up loving).

The main reason I'm not in fandom much is the sad demise of LJ! is it weird to enjoy tv more just because you want to blog and icon it lol?
Kazziesweetveritas on June 21st, 2014 12:42 pm (UTC)
Same. I find myself thinking in Morgause's voice the odd time at work. Is that bad?

I can't watch a lot of things because I don't have access to the Sky remote. I can either watch Netflix, Freeview TV or download. I read the books of Game of Thrones so I know what happens but I should watch it because it's largely filmed here. I watch Orange is the New Black because of Kate Mulgrew. ♥

I found that too. Once everyone left LJ and I left Twitter, I wasn't excited about TV at all and I mean at all. The only shows I was excited for were The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills and Orange County. I don't really even follow any of the actors I used to obseseeeeeess over.
ellymelly: abnw: smileellymelly on June 21st, 2014 12:46 pm (UTC)
You really should watch game of thrones. i have a lot of friends (including my mother) who has read the books and they say that the show is a lovely compliment to it. I think it's because George RR Martin has so much input into it, he sort of adds bits he didn't put in the books :)

I don't really even follow any of the actors I used to obseseeeeeess over.

LMFAO I randomly found David Hewlett on youtube the other day. I haven't followed him for years and it brought back all kinds of nostalgia!
Kazziesweetveritas on June 21st, 2014 05:22 pm (UTC)
I've watched season 1 and have s2 on DVD. I haven't got around to catching up on the show yet.

Oh the nostalgia. I want to wrap myself up in that. I got like that a few weeks ago about Amanda Tapping and Robert Lawrenson. Remember when I loved them?
ellymelly: nikola: dashing confused and guiltyellymelly on June 21st, 2014 11:36 pm (UTC)
Loved them? I think you had a virtual Robert Lawrenson living with you. Where is he now? He's sadly lacking from our screens!

I'm iconning spacemilkshake right now. Amanda Tapping for the win but she was playing such a different character to normal!
Kazziesweetveritas on June 22nd, 2014 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. Good times! I have no clue where he is. I think he's being mysterious and directing people like the the badass leader that he is. IDK.

I haven't seen that. Everyone spazzes about it but I think it came out when I was on the wrong side of an AT nosedive and just wasn't interested in her.
ellymellyellymelly on June 28th, 2014 07:27 am (UTC)
I don't miss amanda so much as i miss there being a good but fun scifi on tv. seriously all the ones at the moment are either way too sad and serious or over the top tween.

We need a stock standard scifi back! (Fantasy doesn't count!)
A work in progress: Color Me Happy!ancarett on June 21st, 2014 05:24 pm (UTC)
Never went away. Glad that you're back! Let's get this party started!
ellymelly: eyebrowofdoomellymelly on June 21st, 2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
well I have cookies and a terrifying amount of tea! thinking I could smuggle in some scones too...
A work in progress: Tea Austen (Emma)ancarett on June 21st, 2014 11:29 pm (UTC)
I'm up for tea. Scones would be nice but we've sworn off of grains.
ellymelly: Tea: calmellymelly on June 21st, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
travesty... grains are in all the best baked goods! :*(

(makes you tea though)
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Nikola/Rayne: Curioustardis_mafia on June 21st, 2014 07:01 pm (UTC)
Well you know me - I never left, but welcome back! :)
ellymelly: rantraveellymelly on June 21st, 2014 11:25 pm (UTC)
DID YOU BRING ME RED VELVET CUPCAKES???
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Piper: Redtardis_mafia on June 21st, 2014 11:27 pm (UTC)
Nope...RED VELVET BROWNIES!!!

ellymelly: abnw: censored!ellymelly on June 21st, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
YOUR EXISTENCE IS A SIN
The Nikola Tesla Protégétardis_mafia on June 22nd, 2014 12:21 am (UTC)
But so very good...
ellymelly: total geek pornellymelly on June 22nd, 2014 02:58 am (UTC)
you better be posting these to me right now.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Piper: Jello?tardis_mafia on June 22nd, 2014 03:01 am (UTC)
I is broke, woman! Besides, I've got a package waiting to be sent to you that includes a very nice T-shirt.
ellymelly: lets goellymelly on June 22nd, 2014 03:44 am (UTC)
OMG SHINY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*tries to send you cupcakes but they get all squished*
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Piper: Surprisetardis_mafia on June 22nd, 2014 04:39 am (UTC)
YUS! I bought you a few things and I'll be sending them out soon. :)
angelfireeastangelfireeast on June 27th, 2014 04:13 am (UTC)
welcome back! I love the picture! So cute I could die!
ellymelly: the score : say whatellymelly on June 27th, 2014 12:23 pm (UTC)
eeeeeeeee i know! i totally thieved it from tumblr! (which is where all the thievable gifs live!