?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2014 @ 08:40 am
SUBJECT LINES ARE BACK  
I'M SO HAPPY I CAN'T EVEN
 
 
 
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Kermit: YAY!tardis_mafia on June 11th, 2014 10:43 pm (UTC)
LMAO
nikolat3sla: expressivenikolat3sla on June 12th, 2014 11:38 am (UTC)
There's still a bug where it's not appearing on our RP journals but it's to do with custom layouts bugging out the comments.

They'll fix that soon though and then WE"LL BE ABLE TO SEE WHAT THE FRAK IS GOING ON IN 4000 COMMENT CHAINS YAYAYAYAYAYAYAYAAY

I didn't realise how much I missed them until we got them back and it's all OMG LOVE

Liking the new livejournal team. I think they've realised that people want Livejournal to be different - to embrace the things that make it different and better than other social media platforms. Hell, livejournal was here first and facebook/twitter/tumblr are poor quality re-imaginings.
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: I Love Lucytardis_mafia on June 13th, 2014 02:39 pm (UTC)
Oh. Well at least they're trying to improve. I doubt we'll get everything we wanted, but still...

LOL

People are so fed up with sites trying to be all "hip" and like Facebook when people HATE FB. Like me. I'm just glad, like you, that there's a competent team on LJ who'll actually listen to the issues we've been stressing for the past 2-3 years.
nikolat3slanikolat3sla on June 13th, 2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
i don't know - the fact that the new management did something that we wanted is a very good sign. i have the feeling that they want to make money and the best way to do that is to understand the audience that use your service. If they embrace what LJ is really used for, then I think people will start coming back here in droves (because lets face it, the other platforms that are similar to this do not have anywhere near the functionality that LJ has). Gosh, imagine if they let us buy more icon space! heaps of people requested it so i won't be surprised if they do! I'm also thinking that they might renig on their threat to take away out custom flist. too many people hate it.

and yeah totally - facebook is the worst place ever. there is no customisation at all and it's fugly to use and look at. i've made a go at trying to use it but i pretty much hate everything about the whole way that it works. urgh, give me lj any day over ugly ass facebook!
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Nikola/Rayne: Curioustardis_mafia on June 16th, 2014 09:04 pm (UTC)
I think they're finally starting to do that and realizing all their past mistakes, and I hope that takes. I'm sure we're going to lose some stuff while gaining things we want, but I think they should just give us what we want BACK, and then leave the site alone. I'd personally LOVE to buy more icon space!

FB sucks. There's never any privacy - a friend of a friend can see what you're doing and that pisses me off. Besides, LJ is better because RP is better.
ellymellyellymelly on June 21st, 2014 11:16 am (UTC)
facebook is just THE WORST. i hate it.

tumblr is a trash mag
twitter is a school noticeboard
livejournal is a home
facebook is - is USELESS
The Nikola Tesla Protégé: Nikola: That's Not Nicetardis_mafia on June 21st, 2014 07:02 pm (UTC)
LJ is home, and I do use Tumblr almost everyday, but I can't actually blog about personal stuff there...