?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 October 2006 @ 12:13 pm
NEW NECKLACE!  

OMG! A friend of mine introduced me to this indian jewellery shop in Newtown and it has *the* most awesome stuff in it. Anyway - this is the necklace I managed to pick up there - (keep in mind I traded it for a weeks worth of food!) *hugs purchase*


Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

 
 
 
musical_statues on October 6th, 2006 12:23 pm (UTC)
Omg, that is gorgeous. I'm completely jealous, see *sticks out tongue*. Well worth the trade :)
ellymelly: ellymellyellymelly on October 6th, 2006 12:25 pm (UTC)
heee *hugs tightly to new possession* i'm not materialistic - really, it's just - IT"S INDIAN SILVER! lol


*waits for bsg to air - viewers to recover and spoilers to leak* lol
musical_statues on October 6th, 2006 12:29 pm (UTC)
It kinda looks almost Roman in design. Oooh, I wish I had money for jewelery *damns motherhood*. Oh well, after tonight, all will be well. *starts countdown timer* 15hrs 29mins
ellymelly: billellymelly on October 6th, 2006 12:31 pm (UTC)
oh why is it always the last few hours that seem to take the longest! *watches clock* grr.... maybe this time would be better spent sleeping lol
musical_statues on October 6th, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's a good idea - haven't been to bed yet, anyways...*climbs into bed and waits for the inevitable dreams of a shipper*
Bill: animatedbilly_red_ocean on October 6th, 2006 12:28 pm (UTC)
it's beautiful. A friend of mine has a similar one. I really like it.
And you know, it looks a bit like it was made of lots of 'S' and well, my name starts with 'S' *grins*
ellymelly: bunnyellymelly on October 6th, 2006 12:47 pm (UTC)
i'm such a sucker for shinies! lol
Billbilly_red_ocean on October 6th, 2006 12:58 pm (UTC)
lol. aren't we all? as long as it's silver at least ^-^
Sapphsapphs on October 6th, 2006 12:49 pm (UTC)
OMG Elly that's gorgeous! What's the shop called? I might have to visit it...

And is that you in the pic?
ellymelly: ellymellyellymelly on October 6th, 2006 12:53 pm (UTC)
the shop it called: "Indian Cottage Emporium" and it's 108 King Street Newtown - ie, just up from Sydney Uni traveling away from broadway. That shop is totally dangerous! *parents lock your amex cards! lol*

and yes - that's my sorry ass in the pic :D
Sapphsapphs on October 6th, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC)
Nice! *jots down address and name* Might have to make a trip there one Saturday.. When I have more money :P

Awww, you look beautiful! *hugs*
ellymelly: couchellymelly on October 6th, 2006 01:00 pm (UTC)
you should give into the temptation and shop~! and the worst part - it's right next to guould's book store, (trust me, it's the bookstore to end all bookstore's)

and thank you! *hugs*
pennyfeline: Eddie&Marypennyfeline on October 6th, 2006 02:34 pm (UTC)
Aww, you're beautiful. I didn't reckon it was you at first, because I've always imagined you with curly brownish hair (DON'T ask me why). *g*
ellymelly: chamalla and vodkaellymelly on October 7th, 2006 01:37 am (UTC)
lol 'fraid i'm a blond through and through! brown hair with curls?? lol i love the way we build up images of people in our mind! heee :D
k8tbug: A/R - friendsk8tbug on October 6th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
OMG...that is such a BEAUTIFUL necklace!!! I am such a sucker for shiney's like that!! And who needs food...that's a GORGEOUS necklace!!!!!

And I've never seen a pic of you before! Very pretty!
ellymelly: Squeeellymelly on October 7th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
WHO NEEDS FOOD when you have SHINIES! ;D

*huggles katie*
k8tbug: Laura - 3k8tbug on October 7th, 2006 12:00 pm (UTC)
LMAO...oh that is SO my motto too!!!!!
*embraces the shopaholic in me*