?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 December 2009 @ 10:39 am
ftw  
This article: Tesla's Vampire Babies Are Terribly Ungrateful is for the absolute win and I quote:
Syfy should really spin-off the Nikola Tesla character, or else hire him on as part of Sanctuary's core team. Someone obviously has a great deal of fun writing his dialogue, and Jonathon Young delivers it with such douchebag relish. ... Seriously, forget Sanctuary Season Three. Give me thirteen episodes of Nikola Tesla on a quest to turn himself back into a vampire and try to take over the world.
 
 
 
Starbuck: sg1 - rick & amanda together againstarbuck92 on December 20th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
FTMFW!

I ♥ Tesla! :)
ellymelly: helen/nikola blackandwhiteellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:52 am (UTC)
TOTALLY!
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
oh yes, me too :D
sofie_sanctuary: Amanda - Helen dorkysofie_sanctuary on December 20th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
Tesla should be in every episode!!
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
i'd vote for that :D
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: helen/nikola blackandwhiteellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
i think they've certainly opened up a lot of plot lines for him.
(Deleted comment)
verseblackverseblack on December 21st, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
I'm hoping that taking his powers opens the door to him being if not a full time regular, at least a VERY frequent guest. As a full-fledged vamp he's perhaps too powerful and certainly too set on the goal of world domination to be a team player ;)

But yes, I'd LOVE it if the series focused on his return to a vamperic state!!!!
(Deleted comment)
verseblackverseblack on December 21st, 2009 02:12 am (UTC)
I was fully planning to pretend that he was just faking not having a way to get back his vampire powers as a way to get some sympathy out of Helen ;) I simply can't bear the thought of this character getting killed off--I was watching the whole episode on the edge of my seat in fear! (Can't wait to re-watch it in a more relaxed frame of mind.) Tesla is what turned me from a casual watcher of the show to someone who's now hunting internet sites for information and eagerly looking for fic!

I too am a big fan of the original Five. I was so hoping we would at least have Druitt around a bit more (sane!Druitt is my favorite after Tesla.)
(Deleted comment)
verseblackverseblack on December 21st, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
I love that he was going to be a one-shot character and then they brought him back for a bunch more episodes. He's fabulous.

I was so sad when he "died" in his first appearance! When he showed up in the labyrinth with that little grin and "Miss me?" I think I yelled "Yes!" at my TV :)
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:55 am (UTC)
sneaking suspicion next season's plot line may involve re-vamping tesla after he's had suitable time to play with his new power.
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:56 am (UTC)
^^^secret not so secret LOL!

i think his chances of becoming a regular have increased somewhat :D
pathosicalpathosical on December 21st, 2009 12:57 am (UTC)
Tesla FTW... the only way this could be any better would be if Helen would join him on his quest.
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:57 am (UTC)
was that not his original proposition? LMFAO i'd watch that show....
Esther J♥y: Fangirl | Over Gushingmodernelegance on December 21st, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
TEAM TESLA IS INFECTING THE WORLD!!! *evil laugh* World Domination here we come! (Can I request a "Team Tesla" icon btw?? I needs one...)
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:58 am (UTC)
team tesla icon - certainly shall add it to my enormously shameless batch coming up :D
angelfireeast: Sanctuary: Nikola - creep with the hairangelfireeast on December 21st, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
I can not agree more with the above quote! If they can't make Tesla a full time character then make a recurring character who then ever other episode! Seriously he's one of the most awesome characters out there! We need lots and lots of Tesla.

Also I've love him to be a vampire again. There was that bag of his blood the 'kids' took from him. Please make it so! Or at least make him immortal again.
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: bastardsellymelly on December 21st, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
it's syfy... there's always a way
ellymelly: helen/nikola blackandwhiteellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:59 am (UTC)
every time tesla's on sanctuary fandom buzzes. he is clearly a draw card. hopefully tptb will court JY to do more episodes next season, potentially even as a regular :D
angelfireeast: Sanctuary: Druitt & Teslaangelfireeast on December 21st, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC)
With 20 episodes next season all I can hope is there is much more chances for Tesla returning.

Do you post a a reaction post for each episode of Sanctuary anywhere? I'd love to read your reaction to this episode:D
ellymelly: did you like it?ellymelly on December 21st, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
I shall - i'm just a bit behind LOL holiday season is a nightmare - maybe tonight ? :D
ashley: {s} • ;smugkitsu84 on December 21st, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
I agree with this quote, along with what a friend of mine has been saying all along: Tesla and Druitt need their own spin-off series where they're fighting crime and being sexy. PLZ MAKE THIS HAPPEN, TV GODS.
ellymelly: did you like it?ellymelly on December 21st, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
tesla's would of course be something along the lines of WORLD DOMINATION or I'M A GENIUS
~*galactic mist*~: teslagalacticmist on December 21st, 2009 08:20 am (UTC)
Haha! I'd definitely watch that! :D
ellymelly: CHEERSellymelly on December 21st, 2009 11:00 am (UTC)
*brings the popcorn*
doylefan22: sanctuary - Tesla witdoylefan22 on December 21st, 2009 09:02 am (UTC)
You know what intrigues me the most? They're right - he probably can get drunk now! Oh the fic possibilities...

Edited at 2009-12-21 09:02 am (UTC)
ellymelly: helen/nikola blackandwhiteellymelly on December 21st, 2009 11:01 am (UTC)
ooooooooooooooh fic - how tempting you are to write.
doylefan22: sanctuary - Tesla witdoylefan22 on December 21st, 2009 11:23 am (UTC)
I would but a combination of RP, secret santa fic and re-coding my journal currently owns my life. Not to mention I need to actually wrap presents yet.
Trialiatrialia on December 21st, 2009 02:02 pm (UTC)
...Nikola Tesla on a quest to turn himself back into a vampire...

Nononononononono you did NOT just spoil me. Fuck. He's not a vampire now? I haven't seen the episode yet! *cries*