?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2009 @ 09:07 pm
for kwayer's benefit..  
so, went to the beach yesterday
OMG LOVE SUMMER
(yes, this is mostly just to torment kwayera LOL!!!)
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
ellymelly: act betterellymelly on November 30th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
if it's any consolation the water was FREEZING - warm currents haven't come through yet :*( - as my nephew found out the hard way LOL!
tiwtin: Cheeky Monkeytiwtin on November 30th, 2009 11:37 am (UTC)
Sorry... Aussies have no real concept of the word 'Freezing'...just so you know.
ellymelly: no way waaaaayellymelly on November 30th, 2009 11:39 am (UTC)
but but - water 18degrees... even if the air was 34
tiwtintiwtin on November 30th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
18 degrees is a decent British summers day, you big wuss.

I'd love to see you chiseling the ice off your windscreen and pouring a kettle full of boiling water over your car door lock in the dark at 7am.

Thank Fry I loved to the Gold Coast!
tiwtintiwtin on November 30th, 2009 12:10 pm (UTC)
that was a Freudian slip... I meant moved, not loved... though the sentiment stands.
ellymelly: australiaellymelly on November 30th, 2009 12:11 pm (UTC)
you 'loved' to the gold coast?

oh it gets to -4 and -5 where i am :D but i am ALWAYS tucked up inside at that point lmao.
tiwtin: craptiwtin on November 30th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
-5? Brrrrrr... You need to move this way a bit.
ellymelly: confirm purchaseellymelly on November 30th, 2009 12:22 pm (UTC)
but but the further north you go - the more wildlife tries to eat you.
tiwtintiwtin on November 30th, 2009 12:47 pm (UTC)
True... But I drew that line at Rockhampton, because that's where the Irukandji come down to. *nods*
ellymelly: deathitisellymelly on November 30th, 2009 12:53 pm (UTC)
the WHATTHE come WHERE? LOL!!!!!
kwayerakwayera on November 30th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
Screw you, man, SCREW YOU!

D:
ellymelly: mine!!!ellymelly on November 30th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC)
L M F A O

mitchell was supposed to carry his towel safely across as he waded through to the other side - but the water ended up being like 10 feet deep and he just vanished under the surface - towel and all LOL!
birdgirl78: bunnybirdgirl78 on November 30th, 2009 12:07 pm (UTC)
Oh you cruel tormenting tormentor!
LOL
I misses you! Drop me an email if you get a chance. I'm finally re-emerging from the Thanksgiving cocoon of family and too much food.
ellymelly: damn your logicellymelly on November 30th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
LOL! i shall drop you mails tomorrow lol - i am living in this irritating work bubble that is driving me nuts!!!

i hope you saved me some turkey!~!!!!!!!!!!1
doylefan22: sanctuary - geeks with gunsdoylefan22 on November 30th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
And what's it been doing in the UK today?

Oh yes, a lovely 6 degrees and enough rain to make Noah look worried.

Pah!
aletheia08: Gen Valium Lattealetheia08 on November 30th, 2009 06:23 pm (UTC)
I just wanted you to know that I'm enjoying my 3°C with rain/snow and fog and humidity AND NOT ENVYING (? does that word even exist?) YOU AT ALL!

*pouts*
mikasteelelell: Nikola_Smileoxbastetxo on November 30th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Hee! Looks like fun. :-D Ain't summer here any more though. ;-)