?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2008 @ 03:46 pm
FREEDOM OF SPEECH VIOLATION!!!!!  
And I thought I lived in a free country. Apparently not...

We are not allowed to wear un-approved T-shirt or hold a sign protesting the Pope's visit to Australia. If we do - it is a CRIMINAL OFFENSE and we will be charged $5 500!

um, HELLO! Freedom of frakking speech. I wasn't going to protest but now i'm going to go down there and protest my right to frakking protest.

PS. We'd like our streets back too if that's not too much trouble. 11 days is a long time to shut a city down for.

how dare they rush laws through parliament that prohibit our rights without even asking!
 
 
 
justine {heroes and thieves at my door}: teal'c (warrior)the_justiner on July 2nd, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
WHAT?!

I am honestly in SHOCK hearing that.

What you just said right there is eliminating, like, so many rights of the people. Just wrong. Just SO fucking wrong.
ellymelly: australiaellymelly on July 2nd, 2008 06:43 am (UTC)
I know - you should see what they're doing to our city. if you go to the rta.com.au and look under wdy arrangements you can see that they're shutting down up to 80 inner city streets a day for 11 days! (shutting one street brings sydney to a standstill) worse, they're now going to cancel train services and the bridge. THE BRIDGE! um, HELLO!

it's also going to be a criminal offense to wear blasphemous messages, we're going to be subject to random unwarranted vehicle and person searches, and music is banned around events.

our government has also broken the law for a second time be denying the freedom of information act when inquires were made into the cost of the event. (it's also illegal in this country to fund a religious event)
scratch_arscratch_ar on July 2nd, 2008 06:13 am (UTC)
Whoa. I'm not normally the protestor type (I'm lazy and apathetic, what can I say?) but I'm seriously considering getting me some contraband cotton screen prints and a big-arse, giant picket sign that says 'DEATH TO THE POPE' just to spite them!
ellymelly: damn your logicellymelly on July 2nd, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
i'm coming down to protest. want to meet up with cat and I?
scratch_arscratch_ar on July 2nd, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
Nah...bored & lazy & apathetic again *sigh*
hypercazhypercaz on July 2nd, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC)
*pounce*
scratch_ar: Lee Adama's left nipplescratch_ar on July 2nd, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
yay! added you :D
The Geekish Tomboyboudiceaborn on July 2nd, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
...and this is after you kicked John Howard out? Really, truly, appalling.
ellymelly: childrenellymelly on July 2nd, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
I voted for howard - the left are all catholics, (hence rudd's love affair with the pope)
The Geekish Tomboyboudiceaborn on July 2nd, 2008 01:25 pm (UTC)
Most of what I know about Howard is his consistent refusal to acknowledge that global warming exists and the way he toed the line on Iraq so well for GW Bush.

Abuse of freedoms seemed to make sense in that context, but I guess not!

You should distribute sneaky pamphlets or something - Bill Maher has some pretty funny quotes you could use...

"If you have a few hundred followers, and you let some of them molest children, they call you a cult leader. If have a billion, they call you 'Pope'."
I make weird look damned good: Tulipsaphroditesreign on July 2nd, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Amen to that quote! That whole global warming doesn't exist shit. Yeah, ok, it doesn't exist, the arctic and antarctic's air conditioners and freezers just broke that's what's happened. Sounds just as stupid, doesn't it?
this and that...alyssa22 on July 2nd, 2008 09:55 am (UTC)
Oi! Nothing wrong with Johnny! Rudd's just as religious, and has the added problem of being obsessed with China...
ellymelly: admiralreadellymelly on July 4th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
He and China should just GET A ROOM ALREADY
this and that...alyssa22 on July 4th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
Hahahaha. Yes.
Billbilly_red_ocean on July 2nd, 2008 07:43 am (UTC)
er....
pancake_susi: BANG!pancake_susi on July 2nd, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
What?!

That's a fucking joke...ooooooh, how I hate people kicking freedom of speech with their feet, even worse when it's the fucking state itself
ellymelly: death by cuteellymelly on July 2nd, 2008 10:22 am (UTC)
it's also a criminal offense to skateboard for WYD... go figure. LOL!

love your icon...
I make weird look damned good: mmmcoffeeaphroditesreign on July 2nd, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
Are you serious? I'll admit that I don't know much, ok anything, about your government, but I'm shocked that any government outside of Rome would or could do that. That's absolutely wrong. All of it. If I didn't like the Pope before, I destest him now. Truly appalling. Now if we could just organize a protest thru tourism. Hit your government where it can really hurt. Course it would be useless for me, I've no money to travel to Australia. But it's worth thinking about.
ellymelly: Frak Democracyellymelly on July 4th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
The new laws seem to be in violation of the United Nations Commission on Human Rights. All we need is to somehow get international support because our press is basically silenced by our government. Oh, and they've just passed a law allowing unwarranted strip searches and car searches! Wow I'm getting mad now.
I make weird look damned good: Jethroaphroditesreign on July 4th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
What?! Ok, if I was ever going to go to Australia (I really had wanted to) I won't go now. Lucky for Steve Irwin, because I'd boycott his show too. What else can I boycott? Seriously message me and tell me what I can do because that is total bullshit and SOMETHING needs to be done
ellymelly: Frak Democracyellymelly on July 4th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
you can sponsor a lion... kidding :)

just talk about it.

we need the international community to know what's being done to us so that when our media misreports the protests, at least people will know what really happened.

also, check out the wikipedia article on WYD.
flyersun: Moonligh - Vampireflyersun on July 2nd, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
I heard about the T-shirt thing.. how fucking retarded is that... sorry about my language btw.. I would exspect that from the bibble belt in American not Austrila..
ellymellyellymelly on July 4th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
It's also illegal to skateboard during the month of july because of the Pope... W T F
Nutty, the slightly unstable dwarf: aussiegumnut on July 2nd, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Hey, hon.

A few years ago I was babbling in earnest to my hubby about something like this when he mentioned the following:

Apparently there is no mention of free speech in our constitution. The right to free speech is an American right.

Basically our government can tell us what we can and can't say.

Now, I haven't checked this out in any proper research sense, but my hubby does tend to know these things better than I. So it might pay to check out our constitution.

Nutty
(not many Aussies know this, I think, as we have so much US TV here, it is considered a given when it isn't)
ellymelly: marsellymelly on July 3rd, 2008 07:24 am (UTC)
there's freedom of press so there must be a freedom of speech somewhere (maybe not that exact wording). i'm sure it's a basic right among free countries... if not, it should be!
hypercazhypercaz on July 2nd, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
Hmm I have more than $5 500 in my bank account...

*seriously tempted to have an army of people wearing derogatory anti-papal t-shirts*
ellymelly: omg evil plan!ellymelly on July 3rd, 2008 07:26 am (UTC)
you should join us. we're going in en mass...
sidhe1: bible as ficsidhe1 on July 3rd, 2008 05:59 am (UTC)
Dude! What the everloving FUCK? How about wearing the most obnoxious, offensive atheistic t-shirt you can possibly find?
ellymelly: Frak Democracyellymelly on July 3rd, 2008 07:25 am (UTC)
doing that. lol i'm still so appalled. oh, and it's also a criminal offense to ride skateboards throughout the month of july... WTF